Ray Solotki

Executive Director
Inuvik Greenhouse
Participates in 1 Session

Ray has been the executive director of the Inuvik Community Greenhouse since 2015. Her role is to not only assist with the financial and managerial aspect of the Inuvik Greenhouse, but the 7 greenhouses in the Beaufort Delta. 

Sessions in which Ray Solotki participates

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Talk

Nathan Cohen-Fournier, Makivik Corporation (Participant)

Ray Solotki, Inuvik Greenhouse (Participant)

Karin Kettler, Makivik Corporation (Participant)

Sessions in which Ray Solotki attends

Thursday 3 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:45 PM
1:45 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Opening Ceremony
30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Heather Igloliorte, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Moderator)

Richard Compton, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Keynote 1: Lisa Koperqualuk
1 hour, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Keynote

LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Performance by Nunavik Sivunitsavut Students
30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
iNuit Blanche
4 hours, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Inuit Art/Crafts Sale (Friday)
8 hours, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Margaret Andersen (Moderator)

Lydia Audlaluk, Anouapik Beadwork (Moderator)

Karen Fleming, Karen Fleming Native Crafts (Moderator)

Susan Onalik (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Elizabeth Appadoo, Amautiga (Moderator)

Victoria Okpik, On my own as a vendor (Moderator)

Allison Irqumia (Moderator)

Nicoletta Mesher (Moderator)

Jennifer Ullulaq, Nattilik Heritage Centre (Moderator)

Tanya Jones (Moderator)

Food 1
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410

Session

Mark Stoller, University of British Columbia (Moderator)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Talk

Nathan Cohen-Fournier, Makivik Corporation (Participant)

Ray Solotki, Inuvik Greenhouse (Participant)

Karin Kettler, Makivik Corporation (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 2: Dalee Sambo Dorough
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

DALEE SAMBO DOROUGH, INUIT CIRCUMPOLAR COUNCIL (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 3: Aaju Peter
1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Aaju Peter (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Food 2
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410

Session

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Saturday 5 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Climate 1
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3580

Session

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 4: Alethea Arnaquq-Baril
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Red Marrow Media (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 5: Ruth Kaviok
1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Ruth Kaviok (Participant)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Talk

Sheena Adams, Arctic Energy Alliance (Participant)

Sunday 6 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Food 3
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Virginia Walker, Queen's University (Moderator)

Share this