You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Sat, 13 Aug 2022 07:15:45 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Sarah Wilson

MA Student
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Participates in 1 Session

Sarah Wilson is an archaeology master’s student at the Memorial University of Newfoundland. Her research focuses on inuksuit in Labrador and is studying the embodiment of culture in landscapes. Sarah’s thesis involves using a drone to collect 3D imagery of inuksuit on the landscape. Sarah grew up in Anchorage, Alaska and earned her B.A. in Anthropology and Archaeology from the University of British Columbia in Vancouver, BC. Outside of academia, Sarah likes trail running, rock climbing, and sewing.

Sessions in which Sarah Wilson participates

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Talk

Sarah Wilson, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Participant)

Sessions in which Sarah Wilson attends

Thursday 3 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Pierre Côté (Moderator)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano B (on Level 4)

Panel

Stephan Schott (Participant)

Jamie Desautels (Participant)

Elizabeth Anavilok (Participant)

Christine Porter (Participant)

Chantal Langlois, GN-Dept Health (Kitikmeot) (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Opening Ceremony
30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Heather Igloliorte, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Moderator)

Richard Compton, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Keynote 1: Lisa Koperqualuk
1 hour, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Keynote

LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Performance by Nunavik Sivunitsavut Students
30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Anthropology 1
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Science Biology pavilion (SB) - SB-M210

Session

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 2: Dalee Sambo Dorough
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

DALEE SAMBO DOROUGH, INUIT CIRCUMPOLAR COUNCIL (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 3: Aaju Peter
1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Aaju Peter (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Geography 1
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R830

Session

Dawn Bazely, York University (Moderator)

Saturday 5 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Talk

Jacinda Sinclair (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Round Table

Dawn Bazely, York University (Participant)

Lisa Rankin, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Talk

Ivan Carlson, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Participant)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Talk

Lisa Rankin, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

Talk

Michelle Davies, Nunatsiavut Government/ Memorial university (Participant)

Beverly Hunter, Nunatsiavut Government (Participant)

Harriet Lampe, Nunatsiavut Government (Participant)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Talk

Maria Lear (Participant)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Talk

William Fitzhugh, Smithsonian (Participant)

Sunday 6 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 6: Natan Obed
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Natan Obed, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM

Talk

Noah Nochasak, Nunatsiavut Government (Participant)

Share this