Jocelyn Piirainen

Assistant Curator of Inuit Art
Winnipeg Art Gallery
Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Jocelyn Piirainen participates

Saturday 5 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Talk

Georgiana Uhlyarik (Participant)

Taqralik Partridge, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Participant)

Jocelyn Piirainen, Winnipeg Art Gallery (Participant)

Sessions in which Jocelyn Piirainen attends

Thursday 3 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano A (on Level 4)

Session

Brendan Griebel (Moderator)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

Panel

Bryan Vandenbrink, Polar Knowledge Canada (Participant)

Angulalik Pedersen, Polar Knowledge Canada (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Opening Ceremony
30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Heather Igloliorte, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Moderator)

Richard Compton, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Keynote 1: Lisa Koperqualuk
1 hour, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Keynote

LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Performance by Nunavik Sivunitsavut Students
30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
iNuit Blanche
4 hours, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Talk

Regan Burden, NunatuKavut Community Council (Participant)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Inclusive Curating - Ryan Rice
30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM
  Part of: Art 1: Identity

Talk

Ryan Rice, OCAD University (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Jeffrey van den Scott (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 3: Aaju Peter
1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Aaju Peter (Participant)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

Talk

Michael Foor-Pessin (Participant)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Art 3
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Président-Kennedy Pavilion (PK) - PK-1140

Session

Amy Prouty, Concordia University (Moderator)

Saturday 5 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Archives 1
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Session

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 4: Alethea Arnaquq-Baril
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Red Marrow Media (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 5: Ruth Kaviok
1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Ruth Kaviok (Participant)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Panel

Stephen Puskas, Makivik Corporation (Moderator)

Jason LeBlanc, Tungasuvvingat Inuit (Participant)

Joshua Stribbell (Participant)

Nikita Larter (Participant)

Maxine Angoo, Tunngasugit Inc. (Participant)

Jenna Joyce Broomfield (Participant)

Tina Pisuktie, Southern Quebec Inuit Association (Participant)

Annie Pisuktie (Participant)

Film 1
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Session

Julie Rak, University of Alberta (Moderator)

Sunday 6 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Art 4
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Panel

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Alain Fournier (Participant)

Isabelle Laurier (Participant)

Pamela Gross, Pitquhirnikkut Ilihautiniq / Kitikmeot Heritage Society (Participant)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 6: Natan Obed
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Natan Obed, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Archives 3
2 hours, 1:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Workshop

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Panel

Heather Campbell, Library and Archives Canada (Moderator)