Kathryn Florence

Participates in 1 Session

Sessions in which Kathryn Florence participates

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Kathryn Florence (Participant)

Sessions in which Kathryn Florence attends

Thursday 3 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano A (on Level 4)

Session

Brendan Griebel (Moderator)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Panel

Shelley Tulloch, University of Winnipeg (Moderator)

Melanie O'Gorman, University of Winnipeg (Participant)

Holly Carpenter, Mangilaluk School (Participant)

Kathy Snow, University of Prince Edward Island (Participant)

Doris Boase, Amos Comenius Memorial School (Participant)

Erin Morozoff, University of Prince Edward Island (Participant)

Alexander McAuley, University of Prince Edward Island (Participant)

Caitlyn Baikie, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami (Participant)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano C (on Level 4)

Panel

Aluki Kotierk, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Participant)

Louis Tapardjuk, Inuit Uqausinginnik Taiguusiliuqtiit (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Opening Ceremony
30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Heather Igloliorte, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Moderator)

Richard Compton, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Keynote 1: Lisa Koperqualuk
1 hour, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Keynote

LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Performance by Nunavik Sivunitsavut Students
30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
iNuit Blanche
4 hours, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 2: Dalee Sambo Dorough
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

DALEE SAMBO DOROUGH, INUIT CIRCUMPOLAR COUNCIL (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 3: Aaju Peter
1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Aaju Peter (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Coffee Break
15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Art 2
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Président-Kennedy Pavilion (PK) - PK-1140

Session

Alysa Procida, Inuit Art Foundation (Moderator)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Religion
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Science Biology pavilion (SB) - SB-M210

Session

Saturday 5 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Archives 1
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Session

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 4: Alethea Arnaquq-Baril
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Red Marrow Media (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 5: Ruth Kaviok
1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Ruth Kaviok (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Coffee Break
15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Knowledge 2: Research
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3340

Session

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Break
15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Archives 2
1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Session

Sunday 6 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Art 4
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Panel

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 6: Natan Obed
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Natan Obed, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Round Table

Jennifer Williams (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Archives 3
2 hours, 1:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Workshop

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Panel

Heather Campbell, Library and Archives Canada (Moderator)

Share this