Ray Solotki

Executive Director
Inuvik Greenhouse
Participates in 1 Session

Ray has been the executive director of the Inuvik Community Greenhouse since 2015. Her role is to not only assist with the financial and managerial aspect of the Inuvik Greenhouse, but the 7 greenhouses in the Beaufort Delta. 

Sessions in which Ray Solotki participates

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Talk
Nathan Cohen-Fournier, Makivik Corporation (Participant) Ray Solotki, Inuvik Greenhouse (Participant) Karin Kettler, Makivik Corporation (Participant)

Sessions in which Ray Solotki attends

Thursday 3 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:45 PM
1:45 PM
Workshop
Veronica Flowers (Moderator) Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Opening Ceremony - 30 minutes - 4:00 PM  -  4:30 PM
Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre
Heather Igloliorte, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Moderator) Richard Compton, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Keynote 1: Lisa Koperqualuk - 1 hour - 4:30 PM  -  5:30 PM
Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre Keynote
LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant)
5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Performance by Nunavik Sivunitsavut Students - 30 minutes - 5:30 PM  -  6:00 PM
Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Food 1 - 1 hour 30 minutes - 9:00 AM  -  10:30 AM
Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410 Session
Mark Stoller, University of British Columbia (Moderator)
Inuit Art/Crafts Sale (Friday) - 8 hours - 9:00 AM  -  5:00 PM
Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700) Public Event
Margaret Andersen (Moderator) Lydia Audlaluk, Anouapik Beadwork (Moderator) Karen Fleming, Karen Fleming Native Crafts (Moderator) Susan Onalik (Moderator) Vanessa Flowers (Moderator) Elizabeth Appadoo, Amautiga (Moderator) Victoria Okpik, On my own as a vendor (Moderator) Allison Irqumia (Moderator) Nicoletta Mesher (Moderator) Jennifer Ullulaq, Nattilik Heritage Centre (Moderator) Tanya Jones (Moderator)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Talk
Nathan Cohen-Fournier, Makivik Corporation (Participant) Ray Solotki, Inuvik Greenhouse (Participant) Karin Kettler, Makivik Corporation (Participant)
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break - 15 minutes - 10:30 AM  -  10:45 AM
Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 2: Dalee Sambo Dorough - 1 hour - 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM
Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800) Keynote
DALEE SAMBO DOROUGH, INUIT CIRCUMPOLAR COUNCIL (Participant)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided) - 1 hour 30 minutes - 11:45 AM  -  1:15 PM
Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 3: Aaju Peter - 1 hour - 1:15 PM  -  2:15 PM
Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800) Keynote
Aaju Peter (Participant)
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Food 2 - 1 hour 30 minutes - 2:30 PM  -  4:00 PM
Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410 Session
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Workshop
Veronica Flowers (Moderator) Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Saturday 5 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 4: Alethea Arnaquq-Baril - 1 hour - 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM
Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800) Keynote
Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Red Marrow Media (Participant)
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided) - 1 hour 30 minutes - 11:45 AM  -  1:15 PM
Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 5: Ruth Kaviok - 1 hour - 1:15 PM  -  2:15 PM
Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800) Keynote
Ruth Kaviok (Participant)
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Inuvialuktun Words for a Changing Climate - Sheena Adams - 30 minutes - 4:15 PM  -  4:45 PM   Part of: Climate 2
Talk
Sheena Adams, Arctic Energy Alliance (Participant)

Sunday 6 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)