You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 03 Dec 2021 13:50:59 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Virginia Walker

Queen's University
Participates in 2 items

Sessions in which Virginia Walker participates

Sunday 6 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Food 3
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Virginia Walker, Queen's University (Moderator)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Sessions in which Virginia Walker attends

Thursday 3 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:15 PM
12:15 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Lunch (on your own)
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM
1:45 PM
1:45 PM

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano B (on Level 4)

Panel

Stephan Schott (Participant)

Jamie Desautels (Participant)

Elizabeth Anavilok (Participant)

Christine Porter (Participant)

Chantal Langlois, GN-Dept Health (Kitikmeot) (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Opening Ceremony
30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Heather Igloliorte, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Moderator)

Richard Compton, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Keynote 1: Lisa Koperqualuk
1 hour, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Keynote

LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM
Performance by Nunavik Sivunitsavut Students
30 minutes, 5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
iNuit Blanche
4 hours, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Inuit Art/Crafts Sale (Friday)
8 hours, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Margaret Andersen (Moderator)

Lydia Audlaluk, Anouapik Beadwork (Moderator)

Karen Fleming, Karen Fleming Native Crafts (Moderator)

Susan Onalik (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Elizabeth Appadoo, Amautiga (Moderator)

Victoria Okpik, On my own as a vendor (Moderator)

Allison Irqumia (Moderator)

Nicoletta Mesher (Moderator)

Jennifer Ullulaq, Nattilik Heritage Centre (Moderator)

Tanya Jones (Moderator)

Food 1
1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410

Session

Mark Stoller, University of British Columbia (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 2: Dalee Sambo Dorough
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

DALEE SAMBO DOROUGH, INUIT CIRCUMPOLAR COUNCIL (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 3: Aaju Peter
1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Aaju Peter (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Coffee Break
15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Food 2
1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410

Session

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Break
15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts - Bourgie Hall | Salle Bourgie

Lynda Brown, Siqiniup Qilauta (Participant)

Heidi Langille (Participant)

David Newland (Participant)

Saturday 5 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 4: Alethea Arnaquq-Baril
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Red Marrow Media (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 5: Ruth Kaviok
1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Ruth Kaviok (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Coffee Break
15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Sunday 6 October, 2019

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break
15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 6: Natan Obed
1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Natan Obed, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided)
1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)