cécile de sérigny

Wildlife Biologist - Participatory Project Coordinator
Consultante
Participates in 2 items

Cécile de Sérigny worked as a wildlife biologist in Nunavut and also, for the Canada Research Chair
in Northern Biodiversity. While living in Kuujjuarapik, she worked for the Northern Study Center and
Youth Fusion. She also worked in Qamanitu’aq to develop workshops about the community wellness.
She was an intern with the Quebec Research Center and the Department of Environmental Health in
Nunavik to work on lead contamination among migratory birds. She was a co-developer of the
workshop “Intercultural Indigenous Workshop” held at Mcgill University. She won the Vocation
prize in 2017 in Paris for her devotion to the northern region (link above).

She leads the Blanket exercice, developed in collaboration with Indigenous Elders, knowledge keepers and educators – that fosters truth, understanding, respect and reconciliation among Indigenous and non-indigenous peoples. She is also, a research agent for Falcon Environmental Services.

Sessions in which cécile de sérigny participates

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Ice-breaker 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

cécile de sérigny, Consultante (Moderator)

Marion Mace, Inuvik Greenhouse (Moderator)

Talk

Marion Mace, Inuvik Greenhouse (Participant)

cécile de sérigny, Consultante (Participant)

Sessions in which cécile de sérigny attends

Thursday 3 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Opening Ceremony 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Heather Igloliorte, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Moderator)

Richard Compton, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Keynote 1: Lisa Koperqualuk 1 hour, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Keynote

LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Ice-breaker 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

cécile de sérigny, Consultante (Moderator)

Marion Mace, Inuvik Greenhouse (Moderator)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided) 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 3: Aaju Peter 1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Aaju Peter (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Geography 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R830

Session

Dawn Bazely, York University (Moderator)

Anthropology 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Science Biology pavilion (SB) - SB-M210

Session

Youth 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Break 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Research 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Animals 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R830

Session

Health 3 : Mental Health 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Murielle Mailhac, Concordia University (Moderator)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Talk

Dominique Henri, Environnement et Changement climatique Canada (Participant)

Frankie Jean-Gagnon, Nunavik Marine Region Wildlife Board (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts - Bourgie Hall | Salle Bourgie

Lynda Brown, Siqiniup Qilauta (Participant)

Heidi Langille (Participant)

David Newland (Participant)

Saturday 5 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast 1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Identity 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Talk

Sharlene Kippenhuck, NunatuKavut Community Council (Participant)

Stanley Oliver, NunatuKavut Community Council (Participant)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 4: Alethea Arnaquq-Baril 1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Red Marrow Media (Participant)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 5: Ruth Kaviok 1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Ruth Kaviok (Participant)