The preliminary schedule is now online. Exhibits, performances, Keynote titles, and the list of artists and publishers is not yet available. Information will be added as it becomes available. We recommend viewing the schedule in "Tile" format.

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Workshop

Judith Poirier (Moderator)

Book Fair (Friday) 8 hours, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Inuit Art/Crafts Sale (Friday) 8 hours, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Margaret Andersen (Moderator)

Lydia Audlaluk, Anouapik Beadwork (Moderator)

Karen Fleming, Karen Fleming Native Crafts (Moderator)

Susan Onalik (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Elizabeth Appadoo, Amautiga (Moderator)

Victoria Okpik, On my own as a vendor (Moderator)

Allison Irqumia (Moderator)

Nicoletta Mesher (Moderator)

Jennifer Ullulaq, Nattilik Heritage Centre (Moderator)

Tanya Jones (Moderator)

Art 1: Identity 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Président-Kennedy Pavilion (PK) - PK-1140

Session

Charissa von Harringa, Concordia University (Moderator)

Education 1: Language 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Session

Linguistics 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R820

Session

Elizabeth Smith, UQAM (Moderator)

Health 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Noor Mady, McGill University (Moderator)

Identity 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2620

Session

Daniel Chartier, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

Anthropology 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Science Biology pavilion (SB) - SB-M210

Session

Sea Ice 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R830

Session

Food 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410

Session

Mark Stoller, University of British Columbia (Moderator)

Law & Justice 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Ice-breaker 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

cécile de sérigny, Consultante (Moderator)

Marion Mace, Inuvik Greenhouse (Moderator)

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Glorya Pellerin (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 2: Dalee Sambo Dorough 1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

DALEE SAMBO DOROUGH, INUIT CIRCUMPOLAR COUNCIL (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided) 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 3: Aaju Peter 1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Aaju Peter (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Art 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Président-Kennedy Pavilion (PK) - PK-1140

Session

Alysa Procida, Inuit Art Foundation (Moderator)

Education 2: Intergenerational 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Session

Naullaq Arnaquq, University of PEI (Moderator)

Linguistics 2: Revitalization 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R820

Session

Stanca Somesfalean, UQAM (Moderator)

Health 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Murielle Mailhac, Concordia University (Moderator)

Youth 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2620

Session

Daniel Chartier, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

Keavy Martin (Moderator)

Anthropology 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Science Biology pavilion (SB) - SB-M210

Session

Geography 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R830

Session

Dawn Bazely, York University (Moderator)

Food 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410

Session

Politics 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Urban Inuit 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Glorya Pellerin (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Break 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

Ella Nathanael Alkiewicz (Moderator)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Art 3 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Président-Kennedy Pavilion (PK) - PK-1140

Session

Amy Prouty, Concordia University (Moderator)

Education 3: Language 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Session

Naullaq Arnaquq, University of PEI (Moderator)

Linguistics 3 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R820

Session

Anna Berge (Moderator)

Health 3 : Mental Health 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Murielle Mailhac, Concordia University (Moderator)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2620

Session

Daniel Chartier, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

Youth 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Lisa Hodgetts, The University of Western Ontario (Moderator)

Religion 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Science Biology pavilion (SB) - SB-M210

Session

Animals 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R830

Session

Business & Economics 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410

Session

Research 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Literacy 2 hours, 4:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Glorya Pellerin (Moderator)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Talk

Nelly Duvicq (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts - Bourgie Hall | Salle Bourgie

Lynda Brown, Siqiniup Qilauta (Participant)

Heidi Langille (Participant)

David Newland (Participant)