The preliminary schedule is now online. Exhibits, performances, Keynote titles, and the list of artists and publishers is not yet available. Information will be added as it becomes available. We recommend viewing the schedule in "Tile" format.

Saturday 5 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast 1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Inuit Art/Crafts Sale (Saturday) 8 hours, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Margaret Andersen (Moderator)

Lydia Audlaluk, Anouapik Beadwork (Moderator)

Karen Fleming, Karen Fleming Native Crafts (Moderator)

Susan Onalik (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Elizabeth Appadoo, Amautiga (Moderator)

Victoria Okpik, On my own as a vendor (Moderator)

Allison Irqumia (Moderator)

Nicoletta Mesher (Moderator)

Jennifer Ullulaq, Nattilik Heritage Centre (Moderator)

Tanya Jones (Moderator)

Book Fair (Saturday) 8 hours, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Linguistics 4 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

Chieu Nguyen, Google Japan G.K. (Moderator)

Education 7: Postsecondary 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Session

Nelly Duvicq (Moderator)

Design 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Session

Health 4 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Identity 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3720

Session

Birgit Kleist Pedersen, University of Greenland (Moderator)

Kevin RAFIIE (Moderator)

Rosannguaq Rossen, Univeristy of Greenland (Moderator)

Climate 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3580

Session

Knowledge 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3340

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Archeology 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Deirdre Elliott (Moderator)

Archives 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Session

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 4: Alethea Arnaquq-Baril 1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Red Marrow Media (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Excellence in Inuit Teacher Education - Paul Berger 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Round Table

Paul Berger (Participant)

Lunch (provided) 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 5: Ruth Kaviok 1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Ruth Kaviok (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Panel

Stephen Puskas, Makivik Corporation (Moderator)

Jason LeBlanc, Tungasuvvingat Inuit (Participant)

Joshua Stribbell (Participant)

Nikita Larter (Participant)

Maxine Angoo, Tunngasugit Inc. (Participant)

Jenna Joyce Broomfield (Participant)

Tina Pisuktie, Southern Quebec Inuit Association (Participant)

Annie Pisuktie (Participant)

Education 8: Primary 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Session

Renee Hulan (Moderator)

Linguistics 5: Standardization 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Tom Leu, UQAM (Moderator)

Film 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Session

Julie Rak, University of Alberta (Moderator)

Health 5: Social Services 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Murielle Mailhac, Concordia University (Moderator)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3720

Session

Birgit Kleist Pedersen, University of Greenland (Moderator)

Jette Rygaard (Moderator)

Rosannguaq Rossen, Univeristy of Greenland (Moderator)

Animals 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3580

Session

Knowledge 2: Research 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3340

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Archeology 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Lisa Rankin, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Moderator)

Literature 4 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Session

Daniel Chartier, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Break 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Linguistics 6: Revitalization 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Kumiko Murasugi, Carleton University (Moderator)

Education 9 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Session

Archives 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Session

Health 6: Grief 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Religion & History 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3720

Session

Javier Arnaut, University of Greenland (Moderator)

Climate 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3580

Session

Social Justice 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3340

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Archeology 3 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Film 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Session