The preliminary schedule is now online. Exhibits, performances, Keynote titles, and the list of artists and publishers is not yet available. Information will be added as it becomes available. We recommend viewing the schedule in "Tile" format.

Sunday 6 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast 1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Book Fair (Sunday) 3 hours, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Linguistics 7: Revitalization 3 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

Alana Johns (Moderator)

Education 10: Land-based 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Session

Dawn Bazely, York University (Moderator)

Art 4 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Panel

Architecture 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Food 3 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Virginia Walker, Queen's University (Moderator)

Health 7 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3720

Session

Governance 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3580

Session

Geography 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3340

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Research 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Round Table

Karen Kelley (Moderator)

Arctic 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Session

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 6: Natan Obed 1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Natan Obed, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Round Table

Jennifer Williams (Participant)

Lunch (provided) 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Exploring Collaborative Visual Methods to Discuss Inuit Health - Jessica Penney (Sign-Up Required) 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM , Signup required

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Workshop

Jessica Penney (Moderator)

Linguistics 8: Writing 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

Education 11: Cross-cultural 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Session

Design 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Food 4 2 hours, 1:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Linguistics 9 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3720

Session

Julien Carrier (Moderator)

Geography 3: Mapping 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3340

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Panel

Alexander Castleton (Participant)

Alexander Castleton (Moderator)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3580

Panel

Jrene Rahm (Moderator)

Jackie Kidd, Arctic Eider Society (Participant)

Shirley Tagalik, Aqqiumavvik Society (Participant)

Charlie Nowkawalk, Kativik Ilisarniliriniq (Participant)

Loïc Fauteux-Goulet (Participant)

Vincent L'Hérault, ARCTIConnexion (Participant)

Tim Anaviapik Soucie, ARCTIConnexion (Participant)

Archives 3 2 hours, 1:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Workshop

Film 3 2 hours, 1:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Panel

Heather Campbell, Library and Archives Canada (Moderator)