The preliminary schedule is now online. Exhibits, performances, Keynote titles, and the list of artists and publishers is not yet available. Information will be added as it becomes available. We recommend viewing the schedule in "Tile" format.

Thursday 3 October, 2019

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
 |  Signup required
Moderator Jessica Penney |
Workshop
ArtsHealth
Session
MediaPolitics
Session
Gender
Book Fair (Thursday) 6 hours 9:00 AM  -  3:00 PM  |  Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) , Chaufferie (CO-R700)
Public Event
Moderator Brendan Griebel |
Session
KnowledgeArchives
Sub Sessions
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
12:15 PM
12:15 PM
EXHIBITION - Imagining: 50 projects for the North 1 hour 12:15 PM  -  1:15 PM  |  Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) , Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)
Lunch (on your own) 1 hour 30 minutes 12:15 PM  -  1:45 PM
1:45 PM
1:45 PM
4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Participant LISA KOPERQUALUK |
Keynote
5:30 PM
5:30 PM

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast & Registration (in Multi-purpose room, SH-4800) 1 hour 8:00 AM  -  9:00 AM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Art 1: Identity 1 hour 30 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Président-Kennedy Pavilion (PK) , PK-1140
Session
ArtsIdentity
Moderator Judith Poirier |
Workshop
Design
Linguistics 1 1 hour 30 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) , V-R820
Session
LinguisticsLanguage
Book Fair (Friday) 8 hours 9:00 AM  -  5:00 PM  |  Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) , Chaufferie (CO-R700)
Public Event
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 15 minutes 10:30 AM  -  10:45 AM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 2: Dalee Sambo Dorough 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Amphitheatre (SH-2800)
Keynote
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided) 1 hour 30 minutes 11:45 AM  -  1:15 PM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 3: Aaju Peter 1 hour 1:15 PM  -  2:15 PM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Amphitheatre (SH-2800)
Participant Aaju Peter |
Keynote
2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Coffee Break 15 minutes 2:15 PM  -  2:30 PM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Art 2 1 hour 30 minutes 2:30 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Président-Kennedy Pavilion (PK) , PK-1140
Session
Arts
Food 2 1 hour 30 minutes 2:30 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) , V-1410
Session
Food
Linguistics 2: Revitalization 1 1 hour 30 minutes 2:30 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) , V-R820
Session
LinguisticsKnowledgeLanguage
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Break 15 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:15 PM
Home Sweet Home (Ice-breaker activity) Ella Nathanael Alkiewiez 15 minutes 4:00 PM  -  4:15 PM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Art 3 1 hour 30 minutes 4:15 PM  -  5:45 PM  |  Président-Kennedy Pavilion (PK) , PK-1140
Session
Arts
Sub Sessions
Baker Lake Artists Today - Richard D. Mohr 30 minutes 4:45 PM  -  5:15 PM
Participant Richard Mohr (Mr.) |
Talk
Arts
Religion 1 hour 30 minutes 4:15 PM  -  5:45 PM  |  Science Biology pavilion (SB) , SB-M210
Session
AnthropologyReligion
Education 3: Language 1 hour 30 minutes 4:15 PM  -  5:45 PM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Amphitheatre (SH-2800)
Session
EducationLanguage
Linguistics 3 1 hour 30 minutes 4:15 PM  -  5:45 PM  |  Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) , V-R820
Moderator Anna Berge |
Session
LinguisticsLanguage
4:45 PM
4:45 PM
Participant Nelly Duvicq |
Talk
Literature
5:45 PM
5:45 PM
Inuktitut-French-English Lexicon Launch 1 hour 5:45 PM  -  6:45 PM
Education

Saturday 5 October, 2019

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast 1 hour 8:00 AM  -  9:00 AM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Identity 2 1 hour 30 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , SH-2580
Session
Identity
Education 7: Postsecondary 1 hour 30 minutes 9:00 AM  -  10:30 AM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , SH-3620
Moderator Nelly Duvicq |
Session
Education
Book Fair (Saturday) 8 hours 9:00 AM  -  5:00 PM  |  Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) , Chaufferie (CO-R700)
Public Event
10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 15 minutes 10:30 AM  -  10:45 AM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 4: Alethea Arnaquq-Baril 1 hour 10:45 AM  -  11:45 AM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Amphitheatre (SH-2800)
Keynote
11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Excellence in Inuit Teacher Education - Paul Berger 1 hour 30 minutes 11:45 AM  -  1:15 PM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , SH-3620
Participant Paul Berger |
Round Table
Education
Lunch (provided) 1 hour 30 minutes 11:45 AM  -  1:15 PM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 5: Ruth Kaviok 1 hour 1:15 PM  -  2:15 PM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Amphitheatre (SH-2800)
Participant Ruth Kaviok |
Keynote
2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Coffee Break 15 minutes 2:15 PM  -  2:30 PM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)
2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Knowledge 2: Research 1 hour 30 minutes 2:30 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) , SH-3340
Session
Knowledge