The preliminary schedule is now online. Exhibits, performances, Keynote titles, and the list of artists and publishers is not yet available. Information will be added as it becomes available. We recommend viewing the schedule in "Tile" format.

Thursday 3 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Book Fair (Thursday) 6 hours, 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano C (on Level 4)

Workshop

Maya Doyon-Hanson, Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada (Moderator)

Rebecca Jones, Pauktuutit Inuit Women of Canada (Moderator)

Exploring Collaborative Visual Methods to Discuss Inuit Health - Jessica Penney (Sign-Up Required) 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM , Signup required

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano B (on Level 4)

Workshop

Jessica Penney (Moderator)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Panel

Shelley Tulloch, University of Winnipeg (Participant)

Shelley Tulloch, University of Winnipeg (Moderator)

Yasmine Charara, Kativik Ilisarniliriniq (Participant)

Yasmine Charara, Kativik Ilisarniliriniq (Moderator)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

Workshop

Polina Anang, University of Manitoba (Moderator)

Lydia Haqpi (Moderator)

Ellen Gordon (Moderator)

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Pierre Côté (Moderator)

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Symphonie 4 (on Level 5)

Session

Mathieu Landriault (Moderator)

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano A (on Level 4)

Session

Brendan Griebel (Moderator)

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Symphonie 2 (on Level 5)

Session

Magalie Quintal-Marineau (Moderator)

Anne Curley (Moderator)

Lema Ijtemaye (Moderator)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Walking Tour

Christopher Fletcher (Moderator)

Annie Pisuktie (Moderator)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano C (on Level 4)

Panel

Looee Okalik (Moderator)

Looee Okalik (Participant)

LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant)

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano B (on Level 4)

Panel

Joanna MacDonald (Moderator)

Joanna MacDonald (Participant)

Sarah Cox, Circumpolar Affairs Directorate (Participant)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Panel

Shelley Tulloch, University of Winnipeg (Moderator)

Melanie O'Gorman, University of Winnipeg (Participant)

Holly Carpenter, Mangilaluk School (Participant)

Kathy Snow, University of Prince Edward Island (Participant)

Doris Boase, Amos Comenius Memorial School (Participant)

Erin Morozoff, University of Prince Edward Island (Participant)

Alexander McAuley, University of Prince Edward Island (Participant)

Caitlyn Baikie, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami (Participant)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

Round Table

José Gérin-Lajoie (Moderator)

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Geneviève Cloutier (Moderator)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM
Lunch (on your own) 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Geneviève Vachon (Moderator)

Myriam Blais (Moderator)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano C (on Level 4)

Panel

Aluki Kotierk, Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated (Participant)

Louis Tapardjuk, Inuit Uqausinginnik Taiguusiliuqtiit (Participant)

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano B (on Level 4)

Panel

Stephan Schott (Participant)

Jamie Desautels (Participant)

Elizabeth Anavilok (Participant)

Christine Porter (Participant)

Chantal Langlois, GN-Dept Health (Kitikmeot) (Participant)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Panel

Vanessa Chaperlin, Kativik Ilisarniliriniq (Moderator)

Minnie Annahatak, Kativik Ilisarniliriniq (Participant)

Vanessa Chaperlin, Kativik Ilisarniliriniq (Participant)

Minnie Annahatak, Kativik Ilisarniliriniq (Moderator)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

Panel

Bryan Vandenbrink, Polar Knowledge Canada (Participant)

Angulalik Pedersen, Polar Knowledge Canada (Participant)

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Denise Piché (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Opening Ceremony 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Heather Igloliorte, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Moderator)

Richard Compton, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Keynote 1: Lisa Koperqualuk 1 hour, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Keynote

LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
iNuit Blanche 4 hours, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Friday 4 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Workshop

Judith Poirier (Moderator)

Book Fair (Friday) 8 hours, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Inuit Art/Crafts Sale (Friday) 8 hours, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Margaret Andersen (Moderator)

Lydia Audlaluk, Anouapik Beadwork (Moderator)

Karen Fleming, Karen Fleming Native Crafts (Moderator)

Susan Onalik (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Elizabeth Appadoo, Amautiga (Moderator)

Victoria Okpik, On my own as a vendor (Moderator)

Allison Irqumia (Moderator)

Nicoletta Mesher (Moderator)

Jennifer Ullulaq, Nattilik Heritage Centre (Moderator)

Tanya Jones (Moderator)

Art 1: Identity 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Président-Kennedy Pavilion (PK) - PK-1140

Session

Charissa von Harringa, Concordia University (Moderator)

Education 1: Language 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Session

Linguistics 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R820

Session

Elizabeth Smith, UQAM (Moderator)

Health 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Noor Mady, McGill University (Moderator)

Identity 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2620

Session

Daniel Chartier, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

Anthropology 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Science Biology pavilion (SB) - SB-M210

Session

Sea Ice 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R830

Session

Food 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410

Session

Mark Stoller, University of British Columbia (Moderator)

Law & Justice 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Ice-breaker 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

cécile de sérigny, Consultante (Moderator)

Marion Mace, Inuvik Greenhouse (Moderator)

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Glorya Pellerin (Moderator)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 2: Dalee Sambo Dorough 1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

DALEE SAMBO DOROUGH, INUIT CIRCUMPOLAR COUNCIL (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Lunch (provided) 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 3: Aaju Peter 1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Aaju Peter (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Art 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Président-Kennedy Pavilion (PK) - PK-1140

Session

Alysa Procida, Inuit Art Foundation (Moderator)

Education 2: Intergenerational 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Session

Naullaq Arnaquq, University of PEI (Moderator)

Linguistics 2: Revitalization 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R820

Session

Stanca Somesfalean, UQAM (Moderator)

Health 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Murielle Mailhac, Concordia University (Moderator)

Youth 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2620

Session

Daniel Chartier, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

Keavy Martin (Moderator)

Anthropology 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Science Biology pavilion (SB) - SB-M210

Session

Geography 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R830

Session

Dawn Bazely, York University (Moderator)

Food 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410

Session

Politics 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Urban Inuit 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Glorya Pellerin (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Break 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

Ella Nathanael Alkiewicz (Moderator)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Art 3 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Président-Kennedy Pavilion (PK) - PK-1140

Session

Amy Prouty, Concordia University (Moderator)

Education 3: Language 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Session

Naullaq Arnaquq, University of PEI (Moderator)

Linguistics 3 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R820

Session

Anna Berge (Moderator)

Health 3 : Mental Health 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Murielle Mailhac, Concordia University (Moderator)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2620

Session

Daniel Chartier, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

Youth 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Lisa Hodgetts, The University of Western Ontario (Moderator)

Religion 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Science Biology pavilion (SB) - SB-M210

Session

Animals 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-R830

Session

Business & Economics 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sainte-Catherine Pavilion (V) - V-1410

Session

Research 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Literacy 2 hours, 4:15 PM - 6:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Glorya Pellerin (Moderator)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Talk

Nelly Duvicq (Participant)

5:45 PM
5:45 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Montreal Museum of Fine Arts - Bourgie Hall | Salle Bourgie

Lynda Brown, Siqiniup Qilauta (Participant)

Heidi Langille (Participant)

David Newland (Participant)

Saturday 5 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast 1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Book Fair (Saturday) 8 hours, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Inuit Art/Crafts Sale (Saturday) 8 hours, 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Margaret Andersen (Moderator)

Lydia Audlaluk, Anouapik Beadwork (Moderator)

Karen Fleming, Karen Fleming Native Crafts (Moderator)

Susan Onalik (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Elizabeth Appadoo, Amautiga (Moderator)

Victoria Okpik, On my own as a vendor (Moderator)

Allison Irqumia (Moderator)

Nicoletta Mesher (Moderator)

Jennifer Ullulaq, Nattilik Heritage Centre (Moderator)

Tanya Jones (Moderator)

Linguistics 4 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

Chieu Nguyen, Google Japan G.K. (Moderator)

Education 7: Postsecondary 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Session

Nelly Duvicq (Moderator)

Design 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Session

Health 4 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Identity 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3720

Session

Birgit Kleist Pedersen, University of Greenland (Moderator)

Kevin RAFIIE (Moderator)

Rosannguaq Rossen, Univeristy of Greenland (Moderator)

Climate 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3580

Session

Knowledge 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3340

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Archeology 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Deirdre Elliott (Moderator)

Archives 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Session

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 4: Alethea Arnaquq-Baril 1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Red Marrow Media (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Excellence in Inuit Teacher Education - Paul Berger 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Round Table

Paul Berger (Participant)

Lunch (provided) 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Keynote 5: Ruth Kaviok 1 hour, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Ruth Kaviok (Participant)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Panel

Stephen Puskas, Makivik Corporation (Moderator)

Jason LeBlanc, Tungasuvvingat Inuit (Participant)

Joshua Stribbell (Participant)

Nikita Larter (Participant)

Maxine Angoo, Tunngasugit Inc. (Participant)

Jenna Joyce Broomfield (Participant)

Tina Pisuktie, Southern Quebec Inuit Association (Participant)

Annie Pisuktie (Participant)

Education 8: Primary 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Session

Renee Hulan (Moderator)

Linguistics 5: Standardization 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Tom Leu, UQAM (Moderator)

Film 1 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Session

Julie Rak, University of Alberta (Moderator)

Health 5: Social Services 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Murielle Mailhac, Concordia University (Moderator)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3720

Session

Birgit Kleist Pedersen, University of Greenland (Moderator)

Jette Rygaard (Moderator)

Rosannguaq Rossen, Univeristy of Greenland (Moderator)

Animals 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3580

Session

Knowledge 2: Research 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3340

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Archeology 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Lisa Rankin, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Moderator)

Literature 4 1 hour 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Session

Daniel Chartier, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Break 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Linguistics 6: Revitalization 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Kumiko Murasugi, Carleton University (Moderator)

Education 9 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Session

Archives 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Session

Health 6: Grief 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Religion & History 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3720

Session

Javier Arnaut, University of Greenland (Moderator)

Climate 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3580

Session

Social Justice 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3340

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Archeology 3 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Film 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Session

Sunday 6 October, 2019

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Continental Breakfast 1 hour, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Book Fair (Sunday) 3 hours, 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Cœur des sciences Pavilion (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

Public Event

Linguistics 7: Revitalization 3 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

Alana Johns (Moderator)

Education 10: Land-based 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Session

Dawn Bazely, York University (Moderator)

Art 4 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Panel

Architecture 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Food 3 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Virginia Walker, Queen's University (Moderator)

Health 7 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3720

Session

Governance 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3580

Session

Geography 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3340

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

Research 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Round Table

Karen Kelley (Moderator)

Arctic 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Session

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Coffee Break 15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Keynote 6: Natan Obed 1 hour, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Natan Obed, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami (Participant)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Round Table

Jennifer Williams (Participant)

Lunch (provided) 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Multi-purpose room (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Moderator)

Vanessa Flowers (Moderator)

Exploring Collaborative Visual Methods to Discuss Inuit Health - Jessica Penney (Sign-Up Required) 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM , Signup required

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3560

Workshop

Jessica Penney (Moderator)

Linguistics 8: Writing 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3260

Session

Education 11: Cross-cultural 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3620

Session

Design 2 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Food 4 2 hours, 1:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-2580

Session

Linguistics 9 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3720

Session

Julien Carrier (Moderator)

Geography 3: Mapping 1 hour 30 minutes, 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3340

Session

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3120

Panel

Alexander Castleton (Participant)

Alexander Castleton (Moderator)

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3580

Panel

Jrene Rahm (Moderator)

Jackie Kidd, Arctic Eider Society (Participant)

Shirley Tagalik, Aqqiumavvik Society (Participant)

Charlie Nowkawalk, Kativik Ilisarniliriniq (Participant)

Loïc Fauteux-Goulet (Participant)

Vincent L'Hérault, ARCTIConnexion (Participant)

Tim Anaviapik Soucie, ARCTIConnexion (Participant)

Archives 3 2 hours, 1:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3540

Workshop

Film 3 2 hours, 1:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - SH-3140

Session

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Sherbrooke Pavilion (SH) - Amphitheatre (SH-2800)

Panel

Heather Campbell, Library and Archives Canada (Moderator)