Sarah Wilson

MA Student
Memorial University of Newfoundland
Participe à 1 Session

Sarah Wilson is an archaeology master’s student at the Memorial University of Newfoundland. Her research focuses on inuksuit in Labrador and is studying the embodiment of culture in landscapes. Sarah’s thesis involves using a drone to collect 3D imagery of inuksuit on the landscape. Sarah grew up in Anchorage, Alaska and earned her B.A. in Anthropology and Archaeology from the University of British Columbia in Vancouver, BC. Outside of academia, Sarah likes trail running, rock climbing, and sewing.

Sessions auxquelles Sarah Wilson participe

Vendredi 4 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Talk

Sarah Wilson, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Sarah Wilson assiste

Jeudi 3 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM

Pavillon Cœur des sciences (CO) - Chaufferie (CO-R700)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Pavillon Cœur des sciences (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

Session

Pierre Côté (Modérateur.rice)

12:15 PM
12:15 PM

Pavillon Cœur des sciences (CO) - Agora Hydro-Québec (CO-R500)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano B (on Level 4)

Panel

Stephan Schott (Participant.e)

Jamie Desautels (Participant.e)

Elizabeth Anavilok (Participant.e)

Christine Porter (Participant.e)

Chantal Langlois, GN-Dept Health (Kitikmeot) (Participant.e)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Cérémonie d'ouverture
30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Heather Igloliorte, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Modérateur.rice)

Richard Compton, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Modérateur.rice)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM
Allocution Liminaire 1 : Lisa Koperqualuk
1 heure, 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Keynote

LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant.e)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Vendredi 4 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Anthropologie 1
1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Pavillon des Sciences biologiques (SB) - SB-M210

Session

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Allocution Liminaire 2 : Dalee Sambo Dorough
1 heure, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Amphithéâtre (SH-2800)

Keynote

DALEE SAMBO DOROUGH, INUIT CIRCUMPOLAR COUNCIL (Participant.e)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Diner (fourni)
1 heure 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Allocution Liminaire 3 : Aaju Peter
1 heure, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Amphithéâtre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Aaju Peter (Participant.e)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM
Géographie 1
1 heure 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon Sainte-Catherine (V) - V-R830

Session

Dawn Bazely, York University (Modérateur.rice)

Samedi 5 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Talk

Jacinda Sinclair (Participant.e)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Round Table

Dawn Bazely, York University (Participant.e)

Lisa Rankin, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Deirdre Elliott (Participant.e)

Nicholas Flowers (Participant.e)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Talk

Ivan Carlson, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Participant.e)

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Talk

Lisa Rankin, Memorial University of Newfoundland (Participant.e)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

Talk

Michelle Davies, Nunatsiavut Government/ Memorial university (Participant.e)

Beverly Hunter, Nunatsiavut Government (Participant.e)

Harriet Lampe, Nunatsiavut Government (Participant.e)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM

Talk

Maria Lear (Participant.e)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Talk

William Fitzhugh, Smithsonian (Participant.e)

Dimanche 6 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Petit-déjeuner continental
1 heure, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-3140

Session

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Allocution Liminaire 6: Natan Obed
1 heure, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Amphithéâtre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Natan Obed, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami (Participant.e)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Diner (fourni)
1 heure 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM

Talk

Noah Nochasak, Nunatsiavut Government (Participant.e)

Partager