cécile de sérigny

Wildlife Biologist - Participatory Project Coordinator
Consultante
Participe à 2 sessions

Cécile de Sérigny worked as a wildlife biologist in Nunavut and also, for the Canada Research Chair
in Northern Biodiversity. While living in Kuujjuarapik, she worked for the Northern Study Center and
Youth Fusion. She also worked in Qamanitu’aq to develop workshops about the community wellness.
She was an intern with the Quebec Research Center and the Department of Environmental Health in
Nunavik to work on lead contamination among migratory birds. She was a co-developer of the
workshop “Intercultural Indigenous Workshop” held at Mcgill University. She won the Vocation
prize in 2017 in Paris for her devotion to the northern region (link above).

She leads the Blanket exercice, developed in collaboration with Indigenous Elders, knowledge keepers and educators – that fosters truth, understanding, respect and reconciliation among Indigenous and non-indigenous peoples. She is also, a research agent for Falcon Environmental Services.

Sessions auxquelles cécile de sérigny participe

Vendredi 4 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Activité brise-glace 2 1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-3260

Session

cécile de sérigny, Consultante (Modérateur.rice)

Marion Mace, Inuvik Greenhouse (Modérateur.rice)

Talk

Marion Mace, Inuvik Greenhouse (Participant.e)

cécile de sérigny, Consultante (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles cécile de sérigny assiste

Jeudi 3 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Cérémonie d'ouverture 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Heather Igloliorte, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Modérateur.rice)

Richard Compton, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Modérateur.rice)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Keynote

LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant.e)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Vendredi 4 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Activité brise-glace 2 1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-3260

Session

cécile de sérigny, Consultante (Modérateur.rice)

Marion Mace, Inuvik Greenhouse (Modérateur.rice)

11:45 AM
11:45 AM
Diner (fourni) 1 heure 30 minutes, 11:45 AM - 1:15 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Allocution Liminaire 3 : Aaju Peter 1 heure, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Amphithéâtre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Aaju Peter (Participant.e)

2:15 PM
2:15 PM
Pause café 15 minutes, 2:15 PM - 2:30 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Workshop

Veronica Flowers (Modérateur.rice)

Vanessa Flowers (Modérateur.rice)

Géographie 1 1 heure 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon Sainte-Catherine (V) - V-R830

Session

Dawn Bazely, York University (Modérateur.rice)

Anthropologie 2 1 heure 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon des Sciences biologiques (SB) - SB-M210

Session

Jeunesse 1 1 heure 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-3140

Session

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Pause 15 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:15 PM
4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Recherche 1 1 heure 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-3120

Session

Animaux 1 heure 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Pavillon Sainte-Catherine (V) - V-R830

Session

Santé 3 : Santé Mentale 1 heure 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-3220

Session

Murielle Mailhac, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

4:45 PM
4:45 PM

Talk

Dominique Henri, Environnement et Changement climatique Canada (Participant.e)

Frankie Jean-Gagnon, Nunavik Marine Region Wildlife Board (Participant.e)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Montréal Musée des beaux arts - Bourgie Hall | Salle Bourgie

Lynda Brown, Siqiniup Qilauta (Participant.e)

Heidi Langille (Participant.e)

David Newland (Participant.e)

Samedi 5 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00 AM
8:00 AM
Petit-déjeuner continental 1 heure, 8:00 AM - 9:00 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Identité 2 1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-2580

Session

9:30 AM
9:30 AM

Talk

Sharlene Kippenhuck, NunatuKavut Community Council (Participant.e)

Stanley Oliver, NunatuKavut Community Council (Participant.e)

10:30 AM
10:30 AM
Pause café 15 minutes, 10:30 AM - 10:45 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Amphithéâtre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Red Marrow Media (Participant.e)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Allocution Liminaire 5 : Ruth Kaviok 1 heure, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Amphithéâtre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Ruth Kaviok (Participant.e)