Jocelyn Piirainen

Assistant Curator of Inuit Art
Winnipeg Art Gallery
Participe à 1 Session

Sessions auxquelles Jocelyn Piirainen participe

Samedi 5 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Talk

Georgiana Uhlyarik (Participant.e)

Taqralik Partridge, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Participant.e)

Jocelyn Piirainen, Winnipeg Art Gallery (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Jocelyn Piirainen assiste

Jeudi 3 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

DoubleTree par Hilton Montréal - Soprano A (on Level 4)

Session

Brendan Griebel (Modérateur.rice)

1:45 PM
1:45 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Salle polyvalente (SH-4800)

Panel

Bryan Vandenbrink, Polar Knowledge Canada (Participant.e)

Angulalik Pedersen, Polar Knowledge Canada (Participant.e)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
Cérémonie d'ouverture 30 minutes, 4:00 PM - 4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Heather Igloliorte, Inuit Futures in Arts Leadership: The Pilimmaksarniq/Pijariuqsarniq Project (Modérateur.rice)

Richard Compton, Université du Quebec à Montreal (Modérateur.rice)

4:30 PM
4:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

Keynote

LISA KOPERQUALUK (Participant.e)

5:30 PM
5:30 PM

Pavillion Henry F. Hall Building, Concordia University - DB Clarke Theatre

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
iNuit Blanche 4 heures, 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM

Vendredi 4 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM

Talk

Regan Burden, NunatuKavut Community Council (Participant.e)

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
Inclusive Curating - Ryan Rice 30 minutes, 9:30 AM - 10:00 AM   Partie de: Art 1 : Identité

Talk

Ryan Rice, OCAD University (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Jeffrey van den Scott (Participant.e)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Allocution Liminaire 3 : Aaju Peter 1 heure, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Amphithéâtre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Aaju Peter (Participant.e)

3:30 PM
3:30 PM

Talk

Michael Foor-Pessin (Participant.e)

4:15 PM
4:15 PM
Art 3 1 heure 30 minutes, 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM

Pavillon Président-Kennedy (PK) - PK-1140

Session

Amy Prouty, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Samedi 5 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Archives 1 1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-3540

Session

9:30 AM
9:30 AM
10:45 AM
10:45 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Amphithéâtre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Alethea Arnaquq-Baril, Red Marrow Media (Participant.e)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Allocution Liminaire 5 : Ruth Kaviok 1 heure, 1:15 PM - 2:15 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Amphithéâtre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Ruth Kaviok (Participant.e)

2:30 PM
2:30 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-3260

Panel

Stephen Puskas, Makivik Corporation (Modérateur.rice)

Jason LeBlanc, Tungasuvvingat Inuit (Participant.e)

Joshua Stribbell (Participant.e)

Nikita Larter (Participant.e)

Maxine Angoo, Tunngasugit Inc. (Participant.e)

Jenna Joyce Broomfield (Participant.e)

Tina Pisuktie, Southern Quebec Inuit Association (Participant.e)

Annie Pisuktie (Participant.e)

Film 1 1 heure 30 minutes, 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-3560

Session

Julie Rak, University of Alberta (Modérateur.rice)

Dimanche 6 octobre, 2019

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00 AM
9:00 AM
Art 4 1 heure 30 minutes, 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-3560

Panel

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Alain Fournier (Participant.e)

Isabelle Laurier (Participant.e)

Pamela Gross, Pitquhirnikkut Ilihautiniq / Kitikmeot Heritage Society (Participant.e)

10:45 AM
10:45 AM
Allocution Liminaire 6: Natan Obed 1 heure, 10:45 AM - 11:45 AM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Amphithéâtre (SH-2800)

Keynote

Natan Obed, Inuit Tapiriit Kanatami (Participant.e)

1:15 PM
1:15 PM
Archives 3 2 heures, 1:15 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - SH-3540

Workshop

3:00 PM
3:00 PM

Pavillon Sherbrooke (SH) - Amphithéâtre (SH-2800)

Panel

Heather Campbell, Library and Archives Canada (Modérateur.rice)