Talan Memmott

Assistant Professor of Creative Digital Media
Winona State University
Participates in 3 items
Talan Memmott is a media artist/writer/theorist. MFA in Literary Arts from Brown University, PhD in Digital Rhetoric and Poetics from Malmö University. He is professor of Creative Digital Media at Winona State University, the founder and "Provisional Provost" of UnderAcademy College, and the mastermind behind the research-punk band CLICKBAIT.

Sessions in which Talan Memmott participates

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Congress of Fakery 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

Nola Farman (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Moderator)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Talk

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Video Games & Disruptive Technologies 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Moderator)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Matt Schneider (Participant)

Sessions in which Talan Memmott attends

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant)

Delphine Gauly (Participant)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant)

Lucie Plançon (Participant)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant)

Marjorie Terral (Participant)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant)

Cal LaFountain (Participant)

Duncan Speakman (Participant)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant)

Qianxun Chen (Participant)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant)

Sophie Latouche (Participant)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant)

Erik Loyer (Participant)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant)

Istvan Chung (Participant)

Harriet Fisher (Participant)

Stella Fisher (Participant)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant)

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Break 15 minutes, 9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Toward E-Lit's #1 Hit 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

R. Lyle Skains (Moderator)

Kathi Inman Berens, Portland State University (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant)

R. Lyle Skains (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Moderator)

Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant)

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Social Media: Problems & Projects 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Moderator)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant)

Cristiane Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Participant)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Moderator)

Jamal Russell, University of California (Participant)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant)

Tyler Shoemaker, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Break 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

John Cayley, Brown University (Moderator)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Moderator)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Adaptations & Interpretations 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Joseph Tabbi, Select... (Moderator)

Rebecca Rouse, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Participant)

Lissa Holloway-Attaway, University Of Skövde (Participant)

Jason Boyd, Ryerson University (Participant)

Brian Greenspan, Carleton University (Participant)

Andrew Pepper (Participant)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant)

Jonathan Armoza (Participant)

Narrative Palindromes 1: Beginnings 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Moderator)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Daniel Punday, Mississippi State University (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant)

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Moderator)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Moderator)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
E-Lit in an Urban Setting 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Simon Biggs, University of South Australia (Participant)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Yuya Takeda, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Archives & Interfaces 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant)

Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 hour, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Margins of the Book Culture 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Stephanie Settle, University of Guelph (Participant)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant)

Rachel Harris (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Round Table

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 hours, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Banquet Room

Banquet