Laura Hyunjhee Kim

Founding Director / PhD Student
SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder
Participates in 38 items
Laura Hyunjhee Kim is a Korean-American multimedia artist who playfully engages with the Do-It-Yourself aesthetics of the Internet and renders familiar physical experiences into fabricated (non)existent digital spaces. She is currently the Founding Director of SEICA Human Interaction Labs (seicalabs.org). Kim has shown work on/offline around the world including the Centro Cultural São Paulo for the Wrong New - Digital Art Biennale, Kadist Art Foundation, ICA London, Fei Contemporary Art Center - Shanghai, Super Art Modern Museum (SPAMM) and her work has appeared in Hyperallergic, The Creators Project, Daily Serving, San Francisco Chronicle. She was an artist in residence at the Internet Archive, Korea National University of the Arts and was the recipient of the inaugural ArtSlant Award in New Media. Kim received her B.S. in Art from the University of Wisconsin-Madison and M.F.A. from the New Genres Department at the San Francisco Art Institute. She is a Ph.D. student in Intermedia Art, Writing and Performance (IAWP) at the University of Colorado Boulder’s College of Media, Communication and Information under the mentorship of Professor Mark Amerika and Lori Emerson and also a 2017-2019 HASTAC (Humanities, Arts, Science, and Technology Alliance and Collaboratory) Fellow.

Sessions in which Laura Hyunjhee Kim participates

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
 |  Signup required
Workshop
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 days 20 hours Mon 13, 06:00 PM  -  Fri 17, 02:00 PM  |  Centre de Design (DE) UQAM , Galerie du Centre de Design
Participant Eduardo Kac (School of the Art Institute of Chicago) | Participant Alan Sondheim (Independent) | Participant Justine Bizzocchi (Bizarts) | Participant Jim Bizzocchi (Simon Fraser University) | Participant Anastasia Salter (University of Central Florida) | Participant Anne Sullivan (Georgia Tech) | Participant Jules Deslandes (GHAM&DAFE) | Participant Delphine Gauly | Participant Boris Du Boullay (Université de Marseille) | Participant Lucie Plançon | Participant Héloïse d’Almeida | Participant Marjorie Terral | Participant Guillaume Verguin | Participant Cal LaFountain | Participant Duncan Speakman | Participant Tom Abba (UWE Bristol) | Participant Anna Dot (University of Vic) | Participant Steve Dipaola (Simon Fraser University) | Participant Nick Montfort (MIT) | Participant Mez Breeze (mezbreezedesign.com) | Participant Andy Campbell (One To One Development Trust) | Participant Marcelina Wellmer (Independent artist) | Participant Tina Escaja (University of Vermont) | Participant Laura Zaylea (Temple University) | Participant Shanmugapriya T | Participant Qianxun Chen | Participant Lucas Baisch (Brown University) | Participant Theadora Walsh (Brown University) | Participant Michel Lefebvre (Agence TOPO) | Participant Eva Quintas (TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques) | Participant Winnie Soon (Aarhus University) | Participant Tony Vieira (York University) | Participant Mark Marino (University of Southern California) | Participant John Murray (University of Central Florida) | Participant Joellyn Rock (University of Minnesota Duluth) | Participant Anna Tolkacheva | Participant Laura Okkema | Participant Jason Nelson (Digital Poet Land) | Participant Isabelle Raynauld (Films Musidora) | Participant Sophie Latouche | Participant Mickaël Lafontaine | Participant Richard Holeton (Stanford University) | Participant Kyle Booten (Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College) | Participant María Mencía (Kingston University) | Participant John Cayley (Brown University) | Participant Søren Bro Pold (Aarhus University) | Participant Manuel Portela (University of Coimbra) | Participant Will Luers | Participant Alan Bigelow (Medaille College) | Participant Christy Sheffield Sanford (Ms.) | Participant Erik Loyer | Participant Mehitabel Glenhaber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) | Participant Caitlin Fisher (York University) | Participant Piotr Marecki (Jagiellonian University) | Participant Stuart Moulthrop (U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee) | Participant Judy Malloy (School of the Art Institute of Chicago) | Participant Patsy Baudoin | Participant Istvan Chung | Participant Harriet Fisher | Participant Stella Fisher | Participant Sarah Van Dierdonck |
Exhibit
Exposition

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
AI & Deep Learning Systems 1 hour 15 minutes 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , DS-1540
Panel
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM , A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Keynote
Electronic Literature
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM , A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM , A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 hour 6:30 PM  -  7:30 PM  |  Concordia University - Building EV , Black Box - 0S3-845
Cocktail

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: EST/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM , A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria
4:00 PM
4:00 PM