Justine Bizzocchi

Artist/Producer
Bizarts
Participates in 2 items
Justine Bizzocchi is a graduate of the University of Michigan in Film and Television. She has over 45 years experience working in film, television and digital media both independently and with such organizations as the Banff New Media Institute (HorizonZero), the National Film Board of Canada, KCTS Television, and the Centre for Image and Sound Research. She also worked for Simon Fraser University in the commercialization of digital media and software research.  Currently she is working with the Generative Media Project at Simon Fraser University as a Technical Project Lead and Research Manager.  She is a collaborator on the Berlin Remix installation in the ELO2018 Gallery.

Sessions in which Justine Bizzocchi participates

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant)

Delphine Gauly (Participant)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant)

Lucie Plançon (Participant)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant)

Marjorie Terral (Participant)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant)

Cal LaFountain (Participant)

Duncan Speakman (Participant)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant)

Qianxun Chen (Participant)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant)

Sophie Latouche (Participant)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant)

Erik Loyer (Participant)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant)

Istvan Chung (Participant)

Harriet Fisher (Participant)

Stella Fisher (Participant)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant)

Berlin Remix 3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM   Part of: Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!

Work

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Sessions in which Justine Bizzocchi attends

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant)

Delphine Gauly (Participant)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant)

Lucie Plançon (Participant)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant)

Marjorie Terral (Participant)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant)

Cal LaFountain (Participant)

Duncan Speakman (Participant)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant)

Qianxun Chen (Participant)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant)

Sophie Latouche (Participant)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant)

Erik Loyer (Participant)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant)

Istvan Chung (Participant)

Harriet Fisher (Participant)

Stella Fisher (Participant)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant)

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Mily Mumford (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Moderator)

Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant)

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

John Cayley, Brown University (Moderator)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Digital Aesthetics & Imagination 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

María Mencía, Kingston University (Moderator)

Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant)

Roy Roussel (Participant)

Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant)

Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant)

David Gochfeld (Participant)

Ken Perlin (Participant)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia: What if ? 4 hours 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Small Room

Exhibit

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 hour, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Understanding E-Lit: Towards Digital Methodologies 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Leszek Onak, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Reese Muntean, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 hours, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Banquet Room

Banquet