Stuart Moulthrop

Artist
U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Participates in 6 items
Stuart Moulthrop has been producing electronic literature and graphic art since the 1980s. He is best known for the long-form hypertext fiction Victory Garden (1991), and Web projects like “Hegirascope” (1997) and “Reagan Library” (1999). In 2012-14 he collaborated with Dene Grigar on Pathfinders, a project to preserve early electronic literature through curated performance. This work led to the co-authored book Traversals (2017). Recent publications include “The End of the White Subway” (2017) and “Show’s Over” (2018). He is currently working with Anastasia Salter on a book about the Twine platform.

Sessions in which Stuart Moulthrop participates

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
EMAJI NARATGEE MARAKKA. a Game and a Fable 3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM   Part of: Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!

Work

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant)

Delphine Gauly (Participant)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant)

Lucie Plançon (Participant)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant)

Marjorie Terral (Participant)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant)

Cal LaFountain (Participant)

Duncan Speakman (Participant)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant)

Qianxun Chen (Participant)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant)

Sophie Latouche (Participant)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant)

Erik Loyer (Participant)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant)

Istvan Chung (Participant)

Harriet Fisher (Participant)

Stella Fisher (Participant)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant)

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Moderator)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Talk

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

Pinpointing Twine's Others 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Moderator)

April Salchert, University of Otago (Participant)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Participant)

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Archives & Interfaces 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant)

Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant)