You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 03 Dec 2021 00:22:21 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Stephanie Settle

PhD student
University of Guelph
Participates in 2 items
Stephanie Settle is a PhD student at the University of Guelph. She completed her master’s degree at Guelph, and her bachelor’s at the Glendon campus of York. Her first published academic essay, "'Power to Disturb': Exploring Iterations of Queerness in Selected Works of Doris Lessing", appears in volume 35 of Doris Lessing Studies. In her dissertation, Stephanie plans to analyze the strategies early twentieth-century Sioux writer Zitkala-Ša employed to cross Indigenous-settler divides, reaching a wide audience and achieving professional success in the face of prejudice and discrimination.

Sessions in which Stephanie Settle participates

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Stephanie Settle, University of Guelph (Participant)

Margins of the Book Culture
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Stephanie Settle, University of Guelph (Participant)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant)

Rachel Harris (Participant)

Sessions in which Stephanie Settle attends

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Let's Play Netprov! Tips and Techniques for Collaborative Storytelling in Everyday Media
3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Signup required

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Workshop

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!
3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant)

Delphine Gauly (Participant)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant)

Lucie Plançon (Participant)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant)

Marjorie Terral (Participant)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant)

Cal LaFountain (Participant)

Duncan Speakman (Participant)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant)

Qianxun Chen (Participant)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant)

Sophie Latouche (Participant)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant)

Erik Loyer (Participant)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant)

Istvan Chung (Participant)

Harriet Fisher (Participant)

Stella Fisher (Participant)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant)

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Moderator)

Monika Górska-Olesińska, University of Opole (Participant)

Anna Nacher, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Agnieszka Przybyszewska, University of Lodz (Participant)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities I
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Moderator)

Yue-Jin Ho, The Open University of Hong Kong (Participant)

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World!
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Moderator)

Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant)

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch
1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Forms and Platforms
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Moderator)

Aaron Finbloom, Concordia University (Participant)

Ted Fordyce (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Digital Aesthetics & Imagination
1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

María Mencía, Kingston University (Moderator)

Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant)

Roy Roussel (Participant)

Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant)

Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant)

David Gochfeld (Participant)

Ken Perlin (Participant)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Adaptations & Interpretations
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Joseph Tabbi, Select... (Moderator)

Rebecca Rouse, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Participant)

Lissa Holloway-Attaway, University Of Skövde (Participant)

Jason Boyd, Ryerson University (Participant)

Brian Greenspan, Carleton University (Participant)

Andrew Pepper (Participant)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant)

Jonathan Armoza (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Narrative Palindromes 2: Endings
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Participant)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Alex Mitchell, National University of Singapore (Participant)

Ryan House, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Humor & Constraint in Electronic Literature
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Moderator)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Platforms and Narratives I
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Moderator)

Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant)

Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia: What if ?
4 hours 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Small Room

Exhibit

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks
2 hours 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant)

David Lum (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Round Table

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet
5 hours, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Banquet Room

Banquet