Mark Wolff

Associate Professor
Hartwick College
Participates in 2 items
Mark Wolff is Associate Professor of French, Director of Global Studies and Chair of Modern Languages at Hartwick College. His research interests include nineteenth-century popular literature, the use of algorithms in writing by Georges Perec and other members of the Oulipo, and computational analysis in the digital humanities.

Sessions in which Mark Wolff participates

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Algorithmic Invention 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM   Part of: Literature, Technology & Algorithms

Talk

Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant)

Literature, Technology & Algorithms 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1525

Panel

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Moderator)

Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant)

Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant)

Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant)

Sessions in which Mark Wolff attends

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Lire et comprendre la littérature électronique I 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Alexandra Saemmer (Moderator)

Julien Longhi, Université de Cergy-Pontoise (Participant)

Jérémie Pelletier-Gagnon, University of Alberta (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Moderator)

Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant)

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Moderator)

Jamal Russell, University of California (Participant)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant)

Tyler Shoemaker, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

John Cayley, Brown University (Moderator)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Moderator)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Nick Montfort, MIT (Moderator)

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Moderator)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Digital Subjectivities and Narratives 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Milton Läufer, New York University (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Congress of Fakery 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

Nola Farman (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Moderator)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Video Games & Disruptive Technologies 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Moderator)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Matt Schneider (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Archives & Interfaces 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant)

Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 hour, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Moderator)

Theresa Hunt (Participant)

Catherine Siemann, NJIT (Participant)

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant)

Risa Gorelick, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Karmel Allison (Participant)

Sofian Audry (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Moderator)

Tom Lebrun (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks 2 hours 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant)

David Lum (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Round Table

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 hours, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Banquet Room

Banquet