You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Thu, 02 Dec 2021 19:50:09 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Caitlin Fisher

Professor
York University
Participates in 5 items

Caitlin Fisher directs both the Augmented Reality Lab and the new Immersive Storytelling Lab at York University where she held the Canada Research Chair in Digital Culture 2004-2014. A 2013 Fulbright Chair, Fisher is the recipient of many international awards for digital storytelling including the Electronic Literature Organization Award for Fiction and the Vinaròs Prize for AR poetry. She serves on the international Board of Directors for both the Electronic Literature Organization and HASTAC, the Humanities, Arts, Science, Alliance and Collaboratory. Currently she is engaged in a four year SSHRC-funded research project exploring the potential of long-form interactive narrative in virtual and augmented reality.

Sessions in which Caitlin Fisher participates

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!
3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant)

Delphine Gauly (Participant)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant)

Lucie Plançon (Participant)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant)

Marjorie Terral (Participant)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant)

Cal LaFountain (Participant)

Duncan Speakman (Participant)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant)

Qianxun Chen (Participant)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant)

Sophie Latouche (Participant)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant)

Erik Loyer (Participant)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant)

Istvan Chung (Participant)

Harriet Fisher (Participant)

Stella Fisher (Participant)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant)

Thing of Shapes to Come
3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM
  Part of: Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!

Work

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Caitlin Fisher
1 hour, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
  Part of: Narrative Palindromes 2: Endings

Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Narrative Palindromes 2: Endings
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Participant)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Alex Mitchell, National University of Singapore (Participant)

Ryan House, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks
2 hours 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant)

David Lum (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant)

Sessions in which Caitlin Fisher attends

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Moderator)

Monika Górska-Olesińska, University of Opole (Participant)

Anna Nacher, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Agnieszka Przybyszewska, University of Lodz (Participant)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
AI & Deep Learning Systems
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Sofian Audry (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Mily Mumford (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World!
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Moderator)

Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant)

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Digital Aesthetics & Imagination
1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

María Mencía, Kingston University (Moderator)

Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant)

Roy Roussel (Participant)

Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant)

Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant)

David Gochfeld (Participant)

Ken Perlin (Participant)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Narrative Palindromes 1: Beginnings
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Moderator)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Daniel Punday, Mississippi State University (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant)

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Platforms and Narratives I
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Moderator)

Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant)

Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia: What if ?
4 hours 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Small Room

Exhibit

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Video Games & Disruptive Technologies
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Moderator)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Matt Schneider (Participant)

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Talk

David Thomas Henry Wright, Murdoch University (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet
5 hours, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Banquet Room

Banquet