You are logged in as an event manager. This page is cached for performance until Fri, 03 Dec 2021 13:44:58 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Kavi Duvvoori

MFA student, Digital Arts and New Media
UC Santa Cruz

Sessions in which Kavi Duvvoori attends

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Workshop ELMCIP Knowledge Base
3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Signup required

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1525

Workshop

Hannah Ackermans (Moderator)

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Literature, Technology & Algorithms
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1525

Panel

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Moderator)

Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant)

Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant)

Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
AI & Deep Learning Systems
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Sofian Audry (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Mily Mumford (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Scrambled Poetics & Engineered Opacity: E-Lit Semiotics
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Moderator)

Jamal Russell, University of California (Participant)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant)

Tyler Shoemaker, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

John Cayley, Brown University (Moderator)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening
2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Moderator)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Adaptations & Interpretations
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Joseph Tabbi, Select... (Moderator)

Rebecca Rouse, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Participant)

Lissa Holloway-Attaway, University Of Skövde (Participant)

Jason Boyd, Ryerson University (Participant)

Brian Greenspan, Carleton University (Participant)

Andrew Pepper (Participant)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant)

Jonathan Armoza (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Sounds, Noises and Voices: Interdisciplinary Perspectives I
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Moderator)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Humor & Constraint in Electronic Literature
1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Moderator)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Platforms and Narratives I
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Moderator)

Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant)

Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening
2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Moderator)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Digital Subjectivities and Narratives
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Milton Läufer, New York University (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Platforms and Narratives II
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Moderator)

Jeneen Naji (Participant)

Colin Post, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Video Games & Disruptive Technologies
1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Moderator)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Matt Schneider (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Archives & Interfaces
1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant)

Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail
1 hour, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Narratives & Databases
1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Wanming Wang (Participant)

Julie B. Gudmundsson, Uppsala University (Participant)

David Thomas Henry Wright, Murdoch University (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Reading E-Lit: Contemporary Issues
1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant)

David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant)

Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks
2 hours 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant)

David Lum (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall
1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Round Table

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet
5 hours, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Banquet Room

Banquet