Bill Bly

Writer
Independent
Participates in 2 items
Bill Bly is the author of the hypertext We Descend (Volume 1: Eastgate 1997; Volume 2: The New River, Fall 2017). He has won the Stanley Drama Award and the John Culkin Award for Outstanding Praxis in Media Ecology. His poems, plays, and stories have appeared in 5AM, Antigonish Review, Encore, The MacGuffin, Runes, Yahoo! Internet Life, and Zone 3. Bill lives in Pátzcuaro, Michoacán, Mexico.

Sessions in which Bill Bly participates

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Talk

Bill Bly, Independent (Participant)

Archives & Repositories: A Contemporary Challenge 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Moderator)

Marcio Felipe da Silva, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant)

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant)

Bill Bly, Independent (Participant)

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Participant)

Marcello Vitali-Rosati, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Sessions in which Bill Bly attends

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Workshop ELMCIP Knowledge Base 3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Signup required

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1525

Workshop

Hannah Ackermans (Moderator)

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Facts, Fictions & Narratives 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

Susana Ruiz-Espinosa, Tecnológico de Monterrey (Participant)

Hartmut Koenitz, HKU University of the Arts Utrecht (Participant)

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Deena Larsen, What are we calling this stuff these days? (Moderator)

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant)

Amber Strother (Participant)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Nick Montfort, MIT (Moderator)

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia: What if ? 4 hours 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Small Room

Exhibit

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Moderator)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Digital Subjectivities and Narratives 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Milton Läufer, New York University (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

Nicholas Schiller, ELO (Participant)

Abby Adams, Harry Ransom Center (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant)

Archives & Interfaces 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant)

Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Reading E-Lit: Contemporary Issues 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant)

David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant)

Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks 2 hours 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant)

David Lum (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Round Table

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 hours, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Banquet Room

Banquet