Alan Bigelow

Professor
Medaille College
Participates in 4 items
Alan Bigelow is the recipient of the Robert Coover Award for Electronic Literature (2017); the Lauréat du Prix Poésie Média, BIPVAL international Prix de Poésie Média (2011); the Judge's Prize, Opening Up Digital Fiction Writing Competition (2017); and First Runner Up, Digital Humanities Awards (2016). His work, installations, and conversations concerning digital fiction and poetry have appeared in the Library of Congress (USA), SFMOMA, La Bibliothèque Nationale de France (Paris), Turbulence.org, Rhizome.org, The National Art Center (Tokyo), Los Angeles Center for Digital Arts, FAD, VAD, FreeWaves.org, The Museum of New Art, Art Tech Media, FILE, Blackbird, Drunken Boat, IDEAS, New River Journal, Hallwalls Contemporary Arts Center, and many other places worldwide. He is currently a Professor of Interdisciplinary Studies at Medaille College in Buffalo, New York, USA.

Sessions in which Alan Bigelow participates

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
The Fall 3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM   Part of: Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!

Work

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant)

Delphine Gauly (Participant)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant)

Lucie Plançon (Participant)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant)

Marjorie Terral (Participant)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant)

Cal LaFountain (Participant)

Duncan Speakman (Participant)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant)

Qianxun Chen (Participant)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant)

Sophie Latouche (Participant)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant)

Erik Loyer (Participant)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant)

Istvan Chung (Participant)

Harriet Fisher (Participant)

Stella Fisher (Participant)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
The Forever Club 8 minutes, 7:30 PM - 7:38 PM   Part of: bleuOrange Performance Evening

Work

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Moderator)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

Sessions in which Alan Bigelow attends

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Moderator)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Nick Montfort, MIT (Moderator)

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit in the Classroom 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Moderator)

Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant)

Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant)

Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant)

Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant)

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Congress of Fakery 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

Nola Farman (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Moderator)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Karmel Allison (Participant)

Sofian Audry (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Moderator)

Tom Lebrun (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant)

Gaps in the Canvas: Digital Comics 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Jennifer Dellner, Ocean County College (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks 2 hours 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant)

David Lum (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 hours, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Banquet Room

Banquet