Anna Nacher

Associate Professor
Jagiellonian University
Participates in 2 items

dr hab. Anna Nacher –  an associate professor at the Institute of Audiovisual Arts, Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland. She is currently pursuing a 3-year long research project on the post-digital imagery (“The aesthetics of post-digital imagery: between new materialism and object-oriented philosophy”, grant from Polish National Science Centre). The author of three books in Polish, the newest one published in 2016 focuses on the locative media imagery. A reworked version of one chapter has been published as "Internet of things and automation of imaging: beyond representationalism" in "communication+1", vol. 5 (2016). Other publications include chapters in edited volumes: The creative process as a „dance of agency” – Shelley Jackson’s „Snow”: performing literary text with elements [in:] Digital Media and Textuality. From Creation to Archiving, ed. Daniela Cortes-Maduro, Transcript Verlag, Bielefeld 2017; Mashup as paratextual practice: beyond digital objects (in the age of networked media), [in:] N. Desrochers, D. Apollon (eds.), Examining Paratextual Theory and its Application in Digital Culture, Information Science Reference, IGI Global 2014; Stelarc and His Experiential Machinarium [in:] R. W. Kluszczyński (ed.),  STELARC: Meat, Metal & Code / Contestable Chimeras , Gdańsk 2014.

She is also a part-time musician and a passionate gardener participating in a tiny permacultural farm located in Slovakian Carpathians.


Sessions in which Anna Nacher participates

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Talk

Anna Nacher, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Moderator)

Monika Górska-Olesińska, University of Opole (Participant)

Anna Nacher, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Agnieszka Przybyszewska, University of Lodz (Participant)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant)

Sessions in which Anna Nacher attends

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Let's Play Netprov! Tips and Techniques for Collaborative Storytelling in Everyday Media 3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Signup required

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Workshop

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant)

Delphine Gauly (Participant)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant)

Lucie Plançon (Participant)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant)

Marjorie Terral (Participant)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant)

Cal LaFountain (Participant)

Duncan Speakman (Participant)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant)

Qianxun Chen (Participant)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant)

Sophie Latouche (Participant)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant)

Erik Loyer (Participant)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant)

Istvan Chung (Participant)

Harriet Fisher (Participant)

Stella Fisher (Participant)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant)

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Toward E-Lit's #1 Hit 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

R. Lyle Skains (Moderator)

Kathi Inman Berens, Portland State University (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant)

R. Lyle Skains (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Moderator)

Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant)

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Deena Larsen, What are we calling this stuff these days? (Moderator)

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant)

Amber Strother (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Digital Aesthetics & Imagination 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

María Mencía, Kingston University (Moderator)

Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant)

Roy Roussel (Participant)

Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant)

Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant)

David Gochfeld (Participant)

Ken Perlin (Participant)

5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Talk

Marianne Cloutier, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Moderator)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Quelle littérature numérique pour demain? 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Nicolas Sauret, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Participant)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Participant)

Adaptations & Interpretations 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Joseph Tabbi, Select... (Moderator)

Rebecca Rouse, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Participant)

Lissa Holloway-Attaway, University Of Skövde (Participant)

Jason Boyd, Ryerson University (Participant)

Brian Greenspan, Carleton University (Participant)

Andrew Pepper (Participant)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant)

Jonathan Armoza (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Moderator)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

David Clark, NSCAD University (Participant)

Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit in the Classroom 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Moderator)

Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant)

Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant)

Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant)

Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia: What if ? 4 hours 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Small Room

Exhibit

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Moderator)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
E-Lit in an Urban Setting 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Simon Biggs, University of South Australia (Participant)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Yuya Takeda, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Platforms and Narratives II 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Moderator)

Jeneen Naji (Participant)

Colin Post, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Literature, Mobility and Urban Culture 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Benoit Bordeleau, Littérature québécoise mobile (Moderator)

Kristine Kelly, Case Western Reserve University (Participant)

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Hannah Ackermans (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Understanding E-Lit: Towards Digital Methodologies 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Leszek Onak, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Reese Muntean, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks 2 hours 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant)

David Lum (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 hours, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Banquet Room

Banquet