Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Moderator)

Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Participant)

Marion Lata, Université Paris 3–Sorbonne Nouvelle (Participant)

Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Participant)

Digital Subjectivities and Narratives 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Milton Läufer, New York University (Participant)

E-Lit in an Urban Setting 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Simon Biggs, University of South Australia (Participant)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Yuya Takeda, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Break 15 minutes, 9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Congress of Fakery 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

Nola Farman (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Moderator)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

Lire et comprendre la littérature életronique II 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Béatrice Guéna, Université de Versailles/St-Quentin-en-Yvelines (Participant)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant)

Electronic Epistemologies 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Moderator)

Lillian-Yvonne Bertram (Participant)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant)

Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Participant)

Platforms and Narratives II 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Moderator)

Jeneen Naji (Participant)

Colin Post, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Politics of E-Lit: Gaps & Hijacks 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Moderator)

Veronica Gomez, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET-ARGENTINA) Universidad Nacional del Litoral (UNL-Argentina) (Participant)

Julian Hanna, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute (Participant)

Curt Cloninger, University of North Carolina Asheville (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Moderator)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant)

Platforms and Narratives III 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Daniel Punday, Mississippi State University (Moderator)

David Meurer (Participant)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

Gabriella Colombo Machado, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Video Games & Disruptive Technologies 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Moderator)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Matt Schneider (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Break 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

Nicholas Schiller, ELO (Participant)

Abby Adams, Harry Ransom Center (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant)

Archives & Interfaces 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant)

Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant)

Literature, Mobility and Urban Culture 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Benoit Bordeleau, Littérature québécoise mobile (Moderator)

Kristine Kelly, Case Western Reserve University (Participant)

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Hannah Ackermans (Participant)

Strategies of Embodiment 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Greg Whistance-Smith, University of Alberta (Participant)

Caleb Andrew Milligan, University of Florida (Participant)

Sarah Ciston, University of Southern California (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 hour, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)