Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Nathalie Lacelle (Moderator)

Moniques Richard, UQAM (Participant)

Prune Lieutier (Participant)

Eleonora Acerra, Université de Montpellier (Participant)

Aline Frederico (Participant)

Nathalie Lacelle (Participant)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Moderator)

Theresa Hunt (Participant)

Catherine Siemann, NJIT (Participant)

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant)

Risa Gorelick, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant)

Understanding E-Lit: Towards Digital Methodologies 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Leszek Onak, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Reese Muntean, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Narratives & Databases 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Wanming Wang (Participant)

Julie B. Gudmundsson, Uppsala University (Participant)

David Thomas Henry Wright, Murdoch University (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Break 15 minutes, 9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Karmel Allison (Participant)

Sofian Audry (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Moderator)

Tom Lebrun (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant)

Gaps in the Canvas: Digital Comics 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Jennifer Dellner, Ocean County College (Participant)

Margins of the Book Culture 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Stephanie Settle, University of Guelph (Participant)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant)

Rachel Harris (Participant)

Reading E-Lit: Contemporary Issues 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant)

David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant)

Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks 2 hours 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant)

David Lum (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Round Table

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 hours, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Banquet Room

Banquet