Monday August 13, 2018

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
 |  Signup required
Workshop
Workshop ELMCIP Knowledge Base 3 hours 2:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , DS-1525
 |  Signup required
Workshop
 |  Signup required
Workshop
 |  Signup required
Moderator Erik Loyer
Workshop
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 days 20 hours Mon 13, 6:00 PM  -  Fri 17, 2:00 PM  |  Centre de Design (DE) UQAM , Galerie du Centre de Design
Eduardo Kac (School of the Art Institute of Chicago) | Alan Sondheim (Independent) | Justine Bizzocchi (Bizarts) | Jim Bizzocchi (Simon Fraser University) | Anastasia Salter (University of Central Florida) | Anne Sullivan (Georgia Tech) | Jules Deslandes (GHAM&DAFE) | Delphine Gauly | Boris Du Boullay (Université de Marseille) | Lucie Plançon | Héloïse d’Almeida | Marjorie Terral | Guillaume Verguin | Cal LaFountain | Duncan Speakman | Dr Tom Abba (UWE Bristol) | Anna Dot (University of Vic) | Steve Dipaola (Simon Fraser University) | Nick Montfort (MIT) | Mez Breeze (mezbreezedesign.com) | Andy Campbell (One To One Development Trust) | Ms. Marcelina Wellmer (Independent artist) | Tina Escaja (University of Vermont) | Laura Zaylea (Temple University) | Shanmugapriya T | Qianxun Chen | Lucas Baisch (Brown University) | Theadora Walsh (Brown University) | Michel Lefebvre (Agence TOPO) | Eva Quintas (TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques) | Winnie Soon (Aarhus University) | Tony Vieira (York University) | Mark Marino (University of Southern California) | John Murray (University of Central Florida) | Joellyn Rock (University of Minnesota Duluth) | Anna Tolkacheva | Laura Okkema | Jason Nelson (Digital Poet Land) | Isabelle Raynauld (Films Musidora) | Sophie Latouche | Mickaël Lafontaine | Richard Holeton (Stanford University) | Kyle Booten (Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College) | María Mencía (Kingston University) | John Cayley (Brown University) | Søren Bro Pold (Aarhus University) | Manuel Portela (University of Coimbra) | Will Luers | Alan Bigelow (Medaille College) | Christy Sheffield Sanford (Ms.) | Erik Loyer | Mehitabel Glenhaber (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) | Caitlin Fisher (York University) | Piotr Marecki (Jagiellonian University) | Stuart Moulthrop (U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee) | Judy Malloy (School of the Art Institute of Chicago) | Patsy Baudoin | Istvan Chung | Harriet Fisher | Stella Fisher | Sarah Van Dierdonck
Exhibit
Exposition

Tuesday August 14, 2018

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Break 15 minutes 9:45 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , Hall
Pause
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes 11:15 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , Hall
Pause
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM , A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Break 30 minutes 3:15 PM  -  3:45 PM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , Hall
Pause
3:45 PM
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours 7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM  |  Écomusée du Fier Monde , Pool
Performances
Electronic Literature

Wednesday August 15, 2018

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Break 15 minutes 9:45 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , Hall
Pause
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes 11:15 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , Hall
Pause
11:30 AM
Keynote
Electronic Literature
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM , A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Panel
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Break 30 minutes 3:15 PM  -  3:45 PM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , Hall
Pause
3:45 PM
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia: What if ? 4 hours 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  10:30 PM  |  Eastern Bloc , Small Room
Exhibit
Sub Sessions
Coral Short & Visionaries 4 hours 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  10:30 PM   Part of: Uchronia: What if ?
Work
Cyborgs in the Mist 4 hours 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  10:30 PM   Part of: Uchronia: What if ?
Work
Institute for Southern Contemporary Art 4 hours 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  10:30 PM   Part of: Uchronia: What if ?
Work
Let’s Play: Ancient Greek Punishment: CPU Edition! 4 hours 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  10:30 PM   Part of: Uchronia: What if ?
Work
Tech-illa Sunrise: Un/A Remix 4 hours 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  10:30 PM   Part of: Uchronia: What if ?
Work
TimeTraveller™ 4 hours 30 minutes 6:00 PM  -  10:30 PM   Part of: Uchronia: What if ?
Work
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours 7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM  |  Eastern Bloc , Grande Salle
Performances
Electronic Literature
Sub Sessions
Infiltation 8 minutes 7:30 PM  -  7:38 PM   Part of: bleuOrange Performance Evening
Work
OTTARAS: 2CONCRETE 8 minutes 7:30 PM  -  7:38 PM   Part of: bleuOrange Performance Evening
Work
Poétique de la post-humanité 8 minutes 7:30 PM  -  7:38 PM   Part of: bleuOrange Performance Evening
Work
The Forever Club 8 minutes 7:30 PM  -  7:38 PM   Part of: bleuOrange Performance Evening
Work
Wuxia le renard 8 minutes 7:30 PM  -  7:38 PM   Part of: bleuOrange Performance Evening
Work

Thursday August 16, 2018

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Break 15 minutes 9:45 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , Hall
Pause
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes 11:15 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , Hall
Pause
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM , A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Break 30 minutes 3:15 PM  -  3:45 PM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , Hall
Pause
3:45 PM
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 hour 6:30 PM  -  7:30 PM  |  Concordia University - Building EV , Black Box - 0S3-845
Cocktail
7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Friday August 17, 2018

8:30 AM
8:30 AM
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Break 15 minutes 9:45 AM  -  10:00 AM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , Hall
Pause
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes 11:15 AM  -  11:30 AM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , Hall
Pause
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM  |  Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM , A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks 2 hours 30 minutes 1:30 PM  -  4:00 PM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , DS-R510
Lightning Talk
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall 1 hour 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM , DS-R510
Round Table