Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:30 AM
9:30 AM
CELL Project Meeting 3 hours, 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM , Signup required

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Meeting

Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Other Participant)

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Moderator)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant)

Sylvain Aubé, nt2 (Participant)

Joseph Tabbi, Select... (Participant)

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Participant)

Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant)

Nicolas Sauret, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Fonofone: Creating a Musical Experiene with an App 3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Signup required

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Workshop

Yves Daoust, Fonofone (Moderator)

Benoît Côté, Fonofone (Moderator)

Workshop ELMCIP Knowledge Base 3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Signup required

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1525

Workshop

Hannah Ackermans (Moderator)

Let's Play Netprov! Tips and Techniques for Collaborative Storytelling in Everyday Media 3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Signup required

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Workshop

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

Beyond Lyric & Libretto: Building Eloquent Instruments From Text & Music With Stepworks 3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Signup required

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Workshop

Erik Loyer (Moderator)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exhibition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 days 20 hours, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant)

Delphine Gauly (Participant)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant)

Lucie Plançon (Participant)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant)

Marjorie Terral (Participant)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant)

Cal LaFountain (Participant)

Duncan Speakman (Participant)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant)

Qianxun Chen (Participant)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant)

Sophie Latouche (Participant)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant)

Erik Loyer (Participant)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant)

Istvan Chung (Participant)

Harriet Fisher (Participant)

Stella Fisher (Participant)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant)

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Moderator)

Monika Górska-Olesińska, University of Opole (Participant)

Anna Nacher, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Agnieszka Przybyszewska, University of Lodz (Participant)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant)

Literature, Technology & Algorithms 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1525

Panel

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Moderator)

Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant)

Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant)

Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant)

Facts, Fictions & Narratives 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

Susana Ruiz-Espinosa, Tecnológico de Monterrey (Participant)

Hartmut Koenitz, HKU University of the Arts Utrecht (Participant)

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant)

Children E-Lit & Forms of the Imagination 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Angelica Huizar, Old Dominion University (Moderator)

María Goicoechea de Jorge, University Complutense of Madrid (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Break 15 minutes, 9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Lire et comprendre la littérature électronique I 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Alexandra Saemmer (Moderator)

Julien Longhi, Université de Cergy-Pontoise (Participant)

Jérémie Pelletier-Gagnon, University of Alberta (Participant)

Toward E-Lit's #1 Hit 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

R. Lyle Skains (Moderator)

Kathi Inman Berens, Portland State University (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant)

R. Lyle Skains (Participant)

AI & Deep Learning Systems 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Sofian Audry (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Mily Mumford (Participant)

E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities I 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Moderator)

Yue-Jin Ho, The Open University of Hong Kong (Participant)

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! 1 hour, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Moderator)

Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant)

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Forms and Platforms 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Moderator)

Aaron Finbloom, Concordia University (Participant)

Ted Fordyce (Participant)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Deena Larsen, What are we calling this stuff these days? (Moderator)

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant)

Amber Strother (Participant)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Moderator)

Jamal Russell, University of California (Participant)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant)

Tyler Shoemaker, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

Social Media: Problems & Projects 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Moderator)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant)

Cristiane Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Participant)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

Joanne Lalonde, UQAM (Participant)

Lisa Tronca, ALN|NT2 (Participant)

Marie Fraser, UQAM (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Break 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Participant)

Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant)

Joanne Lalonde, UQAM (Moderator)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

John Cayley, Brown University (Moderator)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Archives & Repositories: A Contemporary Challenge 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Moderator)

Marcio Felipe da Silva, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant)

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant)

Bill Bly, Independent (Participant)

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Participant)

Marcello Vitali-Rosati, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Digital Aesthetics & Imagination 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

María Mencía, Kingston University (Moderator)

Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant)

Roy Roussel (Participant)

Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant)

Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant)

David Gochfeld (Participant)

Ken Perlin (Participant)

E-Lit Criticism & Reading Practices 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Tina Lumbis (Moderator)

Una Chung (Participant)

Rebekah Edwards (Participant)

Alejandro Brianza, Andamio (Participant)

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant)

5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Talk

Marianne Cloutier, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Moderator)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Narrative Palindromes 1: Beginnings 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Moderator)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Daniel Punday, Mississippi State University (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant)

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Participant)

E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities II 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Angelica Huizar, Old Dominion University (Participant)

Oana Stanescu (Participant)

Sean Braune, Brock University (Participant)

Adaptations & Interpretations 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Joseph Tabbi, Select... (Moderator)

Rebecca Rouse, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Participant)

Lissa Holloway-Attaway, University Of Skövde (Participant)

Jason Boyd, Ryerson University (Participant)

Brian Greenspan, Carleton University (Participant)

Andrew Pepper (Participant)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant)

Jonathan Armoza (Participant)

Quelle littérature numérique pour demain? 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Nicolas Sauret, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Participant)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Break 15 minutes, 9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities III 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Moderator)

Perla Sasson-Henry, United States Naval Academy (Participant)

Andréa Catrópa, UAM (Participant)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant)

Les imaginaires littéraires du numérique 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Sylvain David, Université Concordia (Participant)

Sophie Marcotte, Université Concordia (Moderator)

Laurence Perron, UQAM (Participant)

Sophie Marcotte, Université Concordia (Participant)

Narrative Palindromes 2: Endings 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Participant)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Alex Mitchell, National University of Singapore (Participant)

Ryan House, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Moderator)

Laura Okkema (Participant)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant)

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Nick Montfort, MIT (Moderator)

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant)

Sophie Marcotte, Université Concordia (Moderator)

Benoit Bordeleau, Littérature québécoise mobile (Participant)

Paulo Silva Pereira, University of Coimbra, Faculty of Arts and Humanities/ Center for Portuguese Literature/ PhD Programme in Materialities of Literature (Participant)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant)

Pinpointing Twine's Others 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Moderator)

April Salchert, University of Otago (Participant)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant)

David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Participant)

Platforms and Narratives I 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Moderator)

Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant)

Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

David Clark, NSCAD University (Participant)

Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Break 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Moderator)

Corentin Lahouste, UCLouvain (Participant)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant)

Yan St-Onge, UQAM (Participant)

E-Lit in the Classroom 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Moderator)

Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant)

Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant)

Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant)

Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia: What if ? 4 hours 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Small Room

Exhibit

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
bleuOrange Performance Evening 2 hours, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Moderator)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Moderator)

Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Participant)

Marion Lata, Université Paris 3–Sorbonne Nouvelle (Participant)

Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Participant)

Digital Subjectivities and Narratives 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant)

Milton Läufer, New York University (Participant)

E-Lit in an Urban Setting 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Simon Biggs, University of South Australia (Participant)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Yuya Takeda, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Break 15 minutes, 9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Congress of Fakery 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

Nola Farman (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Moderator)

Lire et comprendre la littérature életronique II 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Moderator)

Béatrice Guéna, Université de Versailles/St-Quentin-en-Yvelines (Participant)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant)

Electronic Epistemologies 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Moderator)

Lillian-Yvonne Bertram (Participant)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant)

Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Participant)

Platforms and Narratives II 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Moderator)

Jeneen Naji (Participant)

Colin Post, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Politics of E-Lit: Gaps & Hijacks 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Moderator)

Veronica Gomez, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET-ARGENTINA) Universidad Nacional del Litoral (UNL-Argentina) (Participant)

Julian Hanna, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute (Participant)

Curt Cloninger, University of North Carolina Asheville (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Moderator)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant)

Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant)

Platforms and Narratives III 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Daniel Punday, Mississippi State University (Moderator)

David Meurer (Participant)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

Gabriella Colombo Machado, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Video Games & Disruptive Technologies 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Moderator)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Matt Schneider (Participant)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Break 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

Nicholas Schiller, ELO (Participant)

Abby Adams, Harry Ransom Center (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant)

Archives & Interfaces 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant)

Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant)

Literature, Mobility and Urban Culture 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Benoit Bordeleau, Littérature québécoise mobile (Moderator)

Kristine Kelly, Case Western Reserve University (Participant)

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant)

Hannah Ackermans (Participant)

Strategies of Embodiment 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Greg Whistance-Smith, University of Alberta (Participant)

Caleb Andrew Milligan, University of Florida (Participant)

Sarah Ciston, University of Southern California (Participant)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 hour, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Concordia University - Building EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Moderator)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Nathalie Lacelle (Moderator)

Moniques Richard, UQAM (Participant)

Prune Lieutier (Participant)

Eleonora Acerra, Université de Montpellier (Participant)

Aline Frederico (Participant)

Nathalie Lacelle (Participant)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Moderator)

Theresa Hunt (Participant)

Catherine Siemann, NJIT (Participant)

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant)

Risa Gorelick, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant)

Understanding E-Lit: Towards Digital Methodologies 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Leszek Onak, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Reese Muntean, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Narratives & Databases 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Wanming Wang (Participant)

Julie B. Gudmundsson, Uppsala University (Participant)

David Thomas Henry Wright, Murdoch University (Participant)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Break 15 minutes, 9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Karmel Allison (Participant)

Sofian Audry (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Moderator)

Tom Lebrun (Participant)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant)

Gaps in the Canvas: Digital Comics 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant)

Jennifer Dellner, Ocean County College (Participant)

Margins of the Book Culture 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Stephanie Settle, University of Guelph (Participant)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant)

Rachel Harris (Participant)

Reading E-Lit: Contemporary Issues 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant)

David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant)

Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Break 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - Hall

Pause

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 hour 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, Cafeteria

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks 2 hours 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant)

David Lum (Participant)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall 1 hour, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-R510

Round Table

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 hours, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Banquet Room

Banquet