Sessions

Monday 13 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Let's Play Netprov! Tips and Techniques for Collaborative Storytelling in Everyday Media 3 hours, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Signup required

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Workshop

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

Tuesday 14 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Facts, Fictions & Narratives 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Moderator)

Susana Ruiz-Espinosa, Tecnológico de Monterrey (Participant)

Hartmut Koenitz, HKU University of the Arts Utrecht (Participant)

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
AI & Deep Learning Systems 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Sofian Audry (Participant)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant)

Mily Mumford (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Moderator)

Joanne Lalonde, UQAM (Participant)

Lisa Tronca, ALN|NT2 (Participant)

Marie Fraser, UQAM (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Participant)

Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant)

Joanne Lalonde, UQAM (Moderator)

Wednesday 15 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Narrative Palindromes 1: Beginnings 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Moderator)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Daniel Punday, Mississippi State University (Participant)

Will Luers (Participant)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant)

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Narrative Palindromes 2: Endings 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Participant)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Moderator)

Alex Mitchell, National University of Singapore (Participant)

Ryan House, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (Participant)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Platforms and Narratives I 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Moderator)

Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant)

Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant)

Thursday 16 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
E-Lit in an Urban Setting 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Simon Biggs, University of South Australia (Participant)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant)

Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Yuya Takeda, University of British Columbia (Participant)

Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Congress of Fakery 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant)

Nola Farman (Participant)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Moderator)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Video Games & Disruptive Technologies 1 hour 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Moderator)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant)

Matt Schneider (Participant)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Archives & Interfaces 1 hour 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Moderator)

Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant)

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant)

Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant)

Friday 17 August, 2018

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Narratives & Databases 1 hour 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Moderator)

Wanming Wang (Participant)

Julie B. Gudmundsson, Uppsala University (Participant)

David Thomas Henry Wright, Murdoch University (Participant)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Margins of the Book Culture 1 hour 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Moderator)

Stephanie Settle, University of Guelph (Participant)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant)

Rachel Harris (Participant)