Erik Loyer

Artist
Participe à 3 sessions
Erik Loyer’s web and mobile artworks explore social justice and spirituality while combining elements of comics, video games, type animation, and interactive music. Informed by an ethos of instrument-making, Loyer’s practice often includes the development of creative tools for use both by his collaborators and the general public. His work has been commissioned by the Whitney Museum of American Art, the Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, and the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. Loyer co-created the scholarly publishing platform Scalar and is a two-time Webby Award Honoree.

Sessions auxquelles Erik Loyer participe

lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Beyond Lyric & Libretto: Building Eloquent Instruments From Text & Music With Stepworks - 3 heures - 2:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Inscription req.
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Workshop
Erik Loyer (Modérateur.rice)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Work
Erik Loyer (Participant.e)
Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! - 3 jours 20 heures - Mon 13, 06:00 PM  -  Fri 17, 02:00 PM
Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design Exhibit
Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e) Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e) Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e) Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e) Delphine Gauly (Participant.e) Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e) Lucie Plançon (Participant.e) Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e) Marjorie Terral (Participant.e) Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e) Cal LaFountain (Participant.e) Duncan Speakman (Participant.e) Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e) Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e) Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e) Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e) Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e) Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e) Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e) Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e) Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e) Qianxun Chen (Participant.e) Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e) Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e) Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e) Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e) Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e) Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e) John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e) Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e) Laura Okkema (Participant.e) Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e) Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e) Sophie Latouche (Participant.e) Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e) Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e) Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e) María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e) John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Will Luers (Participant.e) Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e) Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e) Erik Loyer (Participant.e) Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e) Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e) Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e) Istvan Chung (Participant.e) Harriet Fisher (Participant.e) Stella Fisher (Participant.e) Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Erik Loyer assiste

mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Minding the Tap: Towards a Ludosemiotics of Mobile E-literature - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Modérateur.rice) Monika Górska-Olesińska, University of Opole (Participant.e) Anna Nacher, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Agnieszka Przybyszewska, University of Lodz (Participant.e) Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Toward E-Lit's #1 Hit - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
R. Lyle Skains (Modérateur.rice) Kathi Inman Berens, Portland State University (Participant.e) Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant.e) R. Lyle Skains (Participant.e)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Modérateur.rice) Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant.e) Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant.e)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Scrambled Poetics & Engineered Opacity: E-Lit Semiotics - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Modérateur.rice) Jamal Russell, University of California (Participant.e) Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e) Tyler Shoemaker, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Digital Aesthetics & Imagination - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
María Mencía, Kingston University (Modérateur.rice) Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant.e) Roy Roussel (Participant.e) Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant.e) Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant.e) David Gochfeld (Participant.e) Ken Perlin (Participant.e)
5:15 PM
5:15 PM
Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool Talk
Marianne Cloutier, Université de Montréal (Modérateur.rice) Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange - 2 heures - 7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM
Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool Performances
Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant.e) Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant.e) Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e) Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant.e) Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e) Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e) Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice)

mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Adaptations & Interpretations - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Joseph Tabbi, Select... (Modérateur.rice) Rebecca Rouse, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (Participant.e) Lissa Holloway-Attaway, University Of Skövde (Participant.e) Jason Boyd, Ryerson University (Participant.e) Brian Greenspan, Carleton University (Participant.e) Andrew Pepper (Participant.e) Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant.e) Jonathan Armoza (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Narrative Palindromes II. Endings - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Participant.e) Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant.e) Caitlin Fisher, York University (Modérateur.rice) Alex Mitchell, National University of Singapore (Participant.e) Ryan House, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (Participant.e) Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Platforms and Narratives I - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Modérateur.rice) Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant.e) Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant.e) Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant.e)
Pinpointing Twine's Others - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Modérateur.rice) April Salchert, University of Otago (Participant.e) Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e) David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit in the Classroom - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice) Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant.e) Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant.e) Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant.e) Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant.e)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia : What if ? - 4 heures 30 minutes - 6:00 PM  -  10:30 PM
Eastern Bloc - Petite salle Exhibit
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange - 2 heures - 7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM
Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle Performances
Alexandra Saemmer (Participant.e) Ottar Ormstad (Participant.e) Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e) Jonathan Bélisle (Participant.e) Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant.e) david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice) Christopher Funkhouser (Participant.e) Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Modérateur.rice) Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
E-Lit in an Urban Setting - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Simon Biggs, University of South Australia (Participant.e) Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant.e) Yuya Takeda, University of British Columbia (Participant.e) Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Platforms and Narratives II - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Modérateur.rice) Jeneen Naji (Participant.e) Colin Post, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice) Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant.e)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Video Games & Disruptive Technologies - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Modérateur.rice) Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e) Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant.e) Matt Schneider (Participant.e)
Platforms and Narratives III - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Daniel Punday, Mississippi State University (Modérateur.rice) David Meurer (Participant.e) Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant.e) Gabriella Colombo Machado, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Strategies of Embodiment - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580 Panel
Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice) Greg Whistance-Smith, University of Alberta (Participant.e) Caleb Andrew Milligan, University of Florida (Participant.e) Sarah Ciston, University of Southern California (Participant.e)
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice) Nicholas Schiller, ELO (Participant.e) Abby Adams, Harry Ransom Center (Participant.e) Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant.e)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Cocktail & Soirée de Performances bleuOrange - 2 heures - 7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM
Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845 Performances
Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant.e) Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e) Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e) Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant.e) Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant.e) Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice) Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice)

vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Understanding E-Lit: Towards Digital Methodologies - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Leszek Onak, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Reese Muntean, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Modérateur.rice) Theresa Hunt (Participant.e) Catherine Siemann, NJIT (Participant.e) Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e) Risa Gorelick, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Gaps in the Canvas: Digital Comics - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e) Jennifer Dellner, Ocean County College (Participant.e)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mind the Gap! 10 Gaps for Electronic Literature? - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks - 2 heures 30 minutes - 1:30 PM  -  4:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Lightning Talk
Caitlin Fisher, York University (Modérateur.rice) Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant.e) David Lum (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant.e) Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e) Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant.e) Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant.e) Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant.e)