Søren Bro Pold

Associate Professor
Aarhus University
Participe à 7 sessions
Søren Bro Pold is PhD and Associate Professor at Aarhus University, Denmark. He has published on the arts of the interface in its various forms, e.g. on electronic literature, net art, software art, creative software, urban interfaces and digital culture. In relation to these research fields, he has been active in establishing interface criticism as a research perspective, which discusses the role and the development of the interface for art, aesthetics, culture and IT. He recently published “The Metainterface – The Art of Platforms, Cities and Clouds” with Christian Ulrik Andersen.

Sessions auxquelles Søren Bro Pold participe

Lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Ink after Print 3 jours 20 heures, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM   Partie de: Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!

Work

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 jours 20 heures, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e)

Delphine Gauly (Participant.e)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e)

Lucie Plançon (Participant.e)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e)

Marjorie Terral (Participant.e)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e)

Cal LaFountain (Participant.e)

Duncan Speakman (Participant.e)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e)

Qianxun Chen (Participant.e)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e)

Laura Okkema (Participant.e)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e)

Sophie Latouche (Participant.e)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Will Luers (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e)

Erik Loyer (Participant.e)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e)

Istvan Chung (Participant.e)

Harriet Fisher (Participant.e)

Stella Fisher (Participant.e)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
The Urban Metainterface 1 heure, 8:30 AM - 9:30 AM   Partie de: E-Lit in an Urban Setting

Talk

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

E-Lit in an Urban Setting 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Simon Biggs, University of South Australia (Participant.e)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

Yuya Takeda, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Metainterface Character 1 heure, 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM   Partie de: Platforms and Narratives II

Talk

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Platforms and Narratives II 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Modérateur.rice)

Jeneen Naji (Participant.e)

Colin Post, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Modérateur.rice)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant.e)