Alejandro Brianza

Sound artist
Andamio
Participe à 3 sessions
Argentinian. Composer, researcher and teacher. Has a Bachelor in Audiovisual Arts and is currently pursuing master’s degrees in Methodology of Scientific Research. Is sound technician and recorder player. He teaches at the University of Salvador and the National University of Lanús, where is also part of researchs related to sound technology, electronic music and contemporary languages, of which he has lectured at conferences and various national and international academic meetings. Works in Andamio, collaborative platform in electronic arts and member in RedASLA, International network of latinamerican sound artists.

The artist's presence in Montreal is possible with the support of the Montreal Arts Council and the Conseil des Arts et Lettres du Québec.

Sessions auxquelles Alejandro Brianza participe

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit Criticism & Reading Practices 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Tina Lumbis (Modérateur.rice)

Una Chung (Participant.e)

Rebekah Edwards (Participant.e)

Alejandro Brianza, Andamio (Participant.e)

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)

Talk

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)

Alejandro Brianza, Andamio (Participant.e)

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Mother : une performance d'Andamio 30 minutes, 6:30 PM - 7:00 PM   Partie de: ELO 2018 Banquet

Performances

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)

Luis Guzmanz, Andamio (Participant.e)

Tonalli Rufino Nakamura, UMSNH (Participant.e)

Alejandro Brianza, Andamio (Participant.e)

Esteban Betancur, Andamio (Participant.e)

Emilio Ocelotl, UNAM (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Alejandro Brianza assiste

Lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Let's Play Netprov! Tips and Techniques for Collaborative Storytelling in Everyday Media 3 heures, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Inscription req.

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Workshop

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant.e)

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Facts, Fictions & Narratives 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice)

Susana Ruiz-Espinosa, Tecnológico de Monterrey (Participant.e)

Hartmut Koenitz, HKU University of the Arts Utrecht (Participant.e)

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)

5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Talk

Marianne Cloutier, Université de Montréal (Modérateur.rice)

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e)

Sophie Marcotte, Université Concordia (Modérateur.rice)

Benoit Bordeleau, Littérature québécoise mobile (Participant.e)

Paulo Silva Pereira, University of Coimbra, Faculty of Arts and Humanities/ Center for Portuguese Literature/ PhD Programme in Materialities of Literature (Participant.e)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e)

Talk

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant.e)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant.e)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant.e)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Modérateur.rice)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Politics of E-Lit: Gaps & Hijacks 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Modérateur.rice)

Veronica Gomez, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET-ARGENTINA) Universidad Nacional del Litoral (UNL-Argentina) (Participant.e)

Julian Hanna, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute (Participant.e)

Curt Cloninger, University of North Carolina Asheville (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice)

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant.e)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 heure, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant.e)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant.e)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant.e)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice)

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 heures, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Salle de banquet

Banquet