Mark Sample

Associate Professor of Digital Studies
Davidson College

Sessions auxquelles Mark Sample assiste

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant.e)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant.e)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant.e)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice)

Mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Narrative Palindromes II. Endings 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Participant.e)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant.e)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Modérateur.rice)

Alex Mitchell, National University of Singapore (Participant.e)

Ryan House, University of Wisconsin Milwaukee (Participant.e)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Modérateur.rice)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Pinpointing Twine's Others 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Modérateur.rice)

April Salchert, University of Otago (Participant.e)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e)

David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Participant.e)

Platforms and Narratives I 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Modérateur.rice)

Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant.e)

Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant.e)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit in the Classroom 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice)

Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant.e)

Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant.e)

Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant.e)

Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant.e)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant.e)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant.e)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant.e)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Modérateur.rice)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Electronic Epistemologies 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice)

Lillian-Yvonne Bertram (Participant.e)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e)

Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

Platforms and Narratives II 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Modérateur.rice)

Jeneen Naji (Participant.e)

Colin Post, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Video Games & Disruptive Technologies 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Modérateur.rice)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant.e)

Matt Schneider (Participant.e)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant.e)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant.e)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant.e)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice)

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Reading E-Lit: Contemporary Issues 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant.e)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e)

David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant.e)

Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant.e)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 heure 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, cafétéria

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks 2 heures 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Modérateur.rice)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant.e)

David Lum (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant.e)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant.e)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant.e)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant.e)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall 1 heure, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Round Table

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 heures, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Salle de banquet

Banquet