Natasha Ramoutar

Master's student
Ryerson University
Participe à 2 sessions
Natasha Ramoutar is an Indo-Guyanese writer, academic, and storyteller from Toronto. She completed her Honours Bachelor of Arts in English & French at the University of Toronto Scarborough, and is currently pursuing a Master of Professional Communication at Ryerson University. Her professional and academic background is in literature, film, and communication. Both her critical and creative writing explore popular culture, diaspora, physical movement, new media storytelling, and representation.

Sessions auxquelles Natasha Ramoutar participe

vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talk
Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant.e)
Lightning Talks - 2 heures 30 minutes - 1:30 PM  -  4:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Lightning Talk
Caitlin Fisher, York University (Modérateur.rice) Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant.e) David Lum (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant.e) Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e) Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant.e) Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant.e) Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Natasha Ramoutar assiste

lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! - 3 jours 20 heures - Mon 13, 06:00 PM  -  Fri 17, 02:00 PM
Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design Exhibit
Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e) Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e) Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e) Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e) Delphine Gauly (Participant.e) Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e) Lucie Plançon (Participant.e) Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e) Marjorie Terral (Participant.e) Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e) Cal LaFountain (Participant.e) Duncan Speakman (Participant.e) Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e) Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e) Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e) Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e) Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e) Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e) Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e) Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e) Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e) Qianxun Chen (Participant.e) Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e) Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e) Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e) Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e) Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e) Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e) John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e) Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e) Laura Okkema (Participant.e) Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e) Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e) Sophie Latouche (Participant.e) Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e) Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e) Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e) María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e) John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Will Luers (Participant.e) Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e) Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e) Erik Loyer (Participant.e) Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e) Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e) Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e) Istvan Chung (Participant.e) Harriet Fisher (Participant.e) Stella Fisher (Participant.e) Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Toward E-Lit's #1 Hit - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
R. Lyle Skains (Modérateur.rice) Kathi Inman Berens, Portland State University (Participant.e) Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant.e) R. Lyle Skains (Participant.e)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Modérateur.rice) Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant.e) Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant.e)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Social Media: Problems & Projects - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Alan Sondheim, Independent (Modérateur.rice) Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant.e) Cristiane Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Participant.e) Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Archives & Repositories: A Contemporary Challenge - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Modérateur.rice) Marcio Felipe da Silva, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e) Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e) Bill Bly, Independent (Participant.e) Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant.e) Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Participant.e) Marcello Vitali-Rosati, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)
5:15 PM
5:15 PM
Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool Talk
Marianne Cloutier, Université de Montréal (Modérateur.rice) Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Humor & Constraint in Electronic Literature - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Nick Montfort, MIT (Modérateur.rice) Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant.e)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Pinpointing Twine's Others - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Modérateur.rice) April Salchert, University of Otago (Participant.e) Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e) David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit in the Classroom - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice) Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant.e) Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant.e) Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant.e) Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant.e)

jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice) Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Strategies of Embodiment - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580 Panel
Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice) Greg Whistance-Smith, University of Alberta (Participant.e) Caleb Andrew Milligan, University of Florida (Participant.e) Sarah Ciston, University of Southern California (Participant.e)
Archives & Interfaces - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice) Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e) Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant.e) Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant.e)

vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Reading E-Lit: Contemporary Issues - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant.e) Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e) David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant.e) Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant.e)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mind the Gap! 10 Gaps for Electronic Literature? - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)