Anna Dot

PhD student
University of Vic
Participe à 4 sessions

Anna Dot (Vic, Spain, 1991) is an artist doing research on language issues. She was graduated in Fine Arts by the University of Barcelona (UB) and holds a MA on Digital Art Curatorship by ESDI and a Postgrade on Compared and Electronic Literature by IL3 (UB). She is currently working on her PhD project about Art and Translation in the Digital Age, at the Translation, Interpretation and Applied Languages Department of the University of Vic. Since 2013, her artistic projects have been shown mostly in Spain but also in Germany, Mexico, Portugal and Serbia.

Sessions auxquelles Anna Dot participe

Lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Las piedras del camino 3 jours 20 heures, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM   Partie de: Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!

Work

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)

Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 jours 20 heures, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e)

Delphine Gauly (Participant.e)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e)

Lucie Plançon (Participant.e)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e)

Marjorie Terral (Participant.e)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e)

Cal LaFountain (Participant.e)

Duncan Speakman (Participant.e)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e)

Qianxun Chen (Participant.e)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e)

Laura Okkema (Participant.e)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e)

Sophie Latouche (Participant.e)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Will Luers (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e)

Erik Loyer (Participant.e)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e)

Istvan Chung (Participant.e)

Harriet Fisher (Participant.e)

Stella Fisher (Participant.e)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

Mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)

E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities III 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Perla Sasson-Henry, United States Naval Academy (Participant.e)

Andréa Catrópa, UAM (Participant.e)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Anna Dot assiste

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Literature, Technology & Algorithms 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1525

Panel

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Modérateur.rice)

Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant.e)

Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities I 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Modérateur.rice)

Yue-Jin Ho, The Open University of Hong Kong (Participant.e)

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant.e)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Joanne Lalonde, UQAM (Participant.e)

Lisa Tronca, ALN|NT2 (Participant.e)

Marie Fraser, UQAM (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

John Cayley, Brown University (Modérateur.rice)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Talk

Marianne Cloutier, Université de Montréal (Modérateur.rice)

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Platforms and Narratives I 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Modérateur.rice)

Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant.e)

Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant.e)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant.e)

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Digital Subjectivities and Narratives 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e)

Milton Läufer, New York University (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Politics of E-Lit: Gaps & Hijacks 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Modérateur.rice)

Veronica Gomez, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET-ARGENTINA) Universidad Nacional del Litoral (UNL-Argentina) (Participant.e)

Julian Hanna, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute (Participant.e)

Curt Cloninger, University of North Carolina Asheville (Participant.e)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Modérateur.rice)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant.e)

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Modérateur.rice)

Theresa Hunt (Participant.e)

Catherine Siemann, NJIT (Participant.e)

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Risa Gorelick, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 heures, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Salle de banquet

Banquet