John Cayley

Professor
Brown University
Participe à 5 sessions
John Cayley makes language art using programmable media. Recent work has explored aestheticized vectors of reading (thereadersproject.org/live with Daniel C. Howe), transactive synthetic language in aurality, and 'writing to be found' with and against the so-called services of Big Software. In current and future work he aims to write for a readership that is as much aural as visual. Cayley is Professor of Literary Arts at Brown University where he directs a graduate program in Digital Language Arts. programmatology.shadoof.net @programmatology

Sessions auxquelles John Cayley participe

Lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
The listeners 3 jours 20 heures, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM   Partie de: Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!

Work

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 jours 20 heures, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e)

Delphine Gauly (Participant.e)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e)

Lucie Plançon (Participant.e)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e)

Marjorie Terral (Participant.e)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e)

Cal LaFountain (Participant.e)

Duncan Speakman (Participant.e)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e)

Qianxun Chen (Participant.e)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e)

Laura Okkema (Participant.e)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e)

Sophie Latouche (Participant.e)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Will Luers (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e)

Erik Loyer (Participant.e)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e)

Istvan Chung (Participant.e)

Harriet Fisher (Participant.e)

Stella Fisher (Participant.e)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Talk

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

John Cayley, Brown University (Modérateur.rice)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Modérateur.rice)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles John Cayley assiste

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Literature, Technology & Algorithms 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1525

Panel

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Modérateur.rice)

Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant.e)

Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities I 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Modérateur.rice)

Yue-Jin Ho, The Open University of Hong Kong (Participant.e)

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant.e)

AI & Deep Learning Systems 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Sofian Audry (Participant.e)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Mily Mumford (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! 1 heure, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Modérateur.rice)

Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant.e)

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant.e)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Social Media: Problems & Projects 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Modérateur.rice)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant.e)

Cristiane Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Participant.e)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)

Scrambled Poetics & Engineered Opacity: E-Lit Semiotics 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Modérateur.rice)

Jamal Russell, University of California (Participant.e)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e)

Tyler Shoemaker, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e)

5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Talk

Marianne Cloutier, Université de Montréal (Modérateur.rice)

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant.e)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant.e)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant.e)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice)

Mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Modérateur.rice)

Laura Okkema (Participant.e)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e)

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Modérateur.rice)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Pinpointing Twine's Others 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Modérateur.rice)

April Salchert, University of Otago (Participant.e)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e)

David Ciccoricco, University of Otago (Participant.e)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia : What if ? 4 heures 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Petite salle

Exhibit

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant.e)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant.e)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant.e)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Modérateur.rice)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Politics of E-Lit: Gaps & Hijacks 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Modérateur.rice)

Veronica Gomez, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET-ARGENTINA) Universidad Nacional del Litoral (UNL-Argentina) (Participant.e)

Julian Hanna, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute (Participant.e)

Curt Cloninger, University of North Carolina Asheville (Participant.e)

Congress of Fakery 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant.e)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

Nola Farman (Participant.e)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant.e)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Modérateur.rice)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant.e)

Electronic Epistemologies 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice)

Lillian-Yvonne Bertram (Participant.e)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e)

Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Archives & Interfaces 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice)

Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant.e)

Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant.e)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 heure, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant.e)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant.e)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant.e)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice)

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Modérateur.rice)

Theresa Hunt (Participant.e)

Catherine Siemann, NJIT (Participant.e)

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Risa Gorelick, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Karmel Allison (Participant.e)

Sofian Audry (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice)

Tom Lebrun (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 heures, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Salle de banquet

Banquet