Bill Bly

Writer
Independent
Participe à 2 sessions
Bill Bly is the author of the hypertext We Descend (Volume 1: Eastgate 1997; Volume 2: The New River, Fall 2017). He has won the Stanley Drama Award and the John Culkin Award for Outstanding Praxis in Media Ecology. His poems, plays, and stories have appeared in 5AM, Antigonish Review, Encore, The MacGuffin, Runes, Yahoo! Internet Life, and Zone 3. Bill lives in Pátzcuaro, Michoacán, Mexico.

Sessions auxquelles Bill Bly participe

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Talk

Bill Bly, Independent (Participant.e)

Archives & Repositories: A Contemporary Challenge 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Modérateur.rice)

Marcio Felipe da Silva, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Bill Bly, Independent (Participant.e)

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)

Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Participant.e)

Marcello Vitali-Rosati, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Bill Bly assiste

Lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Workshop ELMCIP Knowledge Base 3 heures, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Inscription req.

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1525

Workshop

Hannah Ackermans (Modérateur.rice)

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Facts, Fictions & Narratives 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice)

Susana Ruiz-Espinosa, Tecnológico de Monterrey (Participant.e)

Hartmut Koenitz, HKU University of the Arts Utrecht (Participant.e)

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant.e)

Deena Larsen, What are we calling this stuff these days? (Modérateur.rice)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant.e)

Amber Strother (Participant.e)

Mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Modérateur.rice)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia : What if ? 4 heures 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Petite salle

Exhibit

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant.e)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant.e)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant.e)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Modérateur.rice)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Digital Subjectivities and Narratives 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e)

Milton Läufer, New York University (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice)

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice)

Nicholas Schiller, ELO (Participant.e)

Abby Adams, Harry Ransom Center (Participant.e)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant.e)

Archives & Interfaces 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice)

Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant.e)

Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant.e)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant.e)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant.e)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant.e)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice)

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Reading E-Lit: Contemporary Issues 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant.e)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e)

David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant.e)

Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks 2 heures 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Modérateur.rice)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant.e)

David Lum (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant.e)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant.e)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant.e)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant.e)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall 1 heure, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Round Table

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 heures, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Salle de banquet

Banquet