Vous êtes connectés en tant qu'organisateur. Cette page est en cache jusqu'à Tue, 18 Jan 2022 23:22:23 GMT. Prévisualisez la dernière m-à-j en cliquant Rafraîchir.
Déconnecter

Rachel Harris

Participe à 2 sessions
Rachel Harris is fascinated by the narrative potential and contextual nature of illustrated books. In her doctoral thesis in art history (defended in 2017), she revisited the neglected legacy of fairy tale illustration, arguing for the importance of pictures in their meaning-making potential. The information gathering process of searching for book illustrations led to her image browsing research project. Conducted as part of her Masters of Information Studies at McGill University, Harris’ FQRSC-funded project investigates the problems of browsing for book illustrations in context online.

Sessions auxquelles Rachel Harris participe

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Rachel Harris (Participant.e)

Margins of the Book Culture
1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice)

Stephanie Settle, University of Guelph (Participant.e)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant.e)

Rachel Harris (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Rachel Harris assiste

Lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Let's Play Netprov! Tips and Techniques for Collaborative Storytelling in Everyday Media
3 heures, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Inscription req.

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Workshop

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant.e)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!
3 jours 20 heures, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e)

Delphine Gauly (Participant.e)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e)

Lucie Plançon (Participant.e)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e)

Marjorie Terral (Participant.e)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e)

Cal LaFountain (Participant.e)

Duncan Speakman (Participant.e)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e)

Qianxun Chen (Participant.e)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e)

Laura Okkema (Participant.e)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e)

Sophie Latouche (Participant.e)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Will Luers (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e)

Erik Loyer (Participant.e)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e)

Istvan Chung (Participant.e)

Harriet Fisher (Participant.e)

Stella Fisher (Participant.e)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Algorithmic Invention
1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM
  Partie de: Literature, Technology & Algorithms

Talk

Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Kathi Inman Berens, Portland State University (Participant.e)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Forms and Platforms
1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Modérateur.rice)

Aaron Finbloom, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Ted Fordyce (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Talk

Rebekah Edwards (Participant.e)

Talk

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Archives & Repositories: A Contemporary Challenge
1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Modérateur.rice)

Marcio Felipe da Silva, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Bill Bly, Independent (Participant.e)

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)

Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Participant.e)

Marcello Vitali-Rosati, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

John Cayley, Brown University (Modérateur.rice)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Humor & Constraint in Electronic Literature
1 heure, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Modérateur.rice)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit in the Classroom
1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice)

Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant.e)

Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant.e)

Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant.e)

Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant.e)

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Modérateur.rice)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Talk

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant.e)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail
1 heure, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Understanding E-Lit: Towards Digital Methodologies
1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Leszek Onak, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Reese Muntean, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Modérateur.rice)

Theresa Hunt (Participant.e)

Catherine Siemann, NJIT (Participant.e)

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Risa Gorelick, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Gaps in the Canvas: Digital Comics
1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Jennifer Dellner, Ocean County College (Participant.e)