María Mencía

Course Leader BA Media and Communication
Kingston University
Participe à 4 sessions

María Mencía is an artist-researcher and Course Leader of the BA in Media and Communication at Kingston University, UK. Her PhD in Digital Poetics and Digital Art was one of the first practice-based research in the field of e-poetry and she has continued to explore the poetic space in hybrid textualities of language, art and digital technologies. Her work has been exhibited worldwide, and it is published in the ELC1 and the ELMCIP Anthology of European Electronic Literature. Her publications include Gateway to the World: Data Visualisation Poetics (2016), E-Lit Practice and Pedagogy: Interweaving Methods, Content and Technology (2017); Transient Self-Portrait: The Data Self (2017) and she is the editor of
# WomenTechLit (2017).  Her most recent creative project is The Winnipeg: The Poem that Crossed the Atlantic (2017) accessible online. http://winnipeg.mariamencia.com/

Sessions auxquelles María Mencía participe

lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
The Winnipeg : The Poem That Crossed the Atlantic - 3 jours 20 heures - Mon 13, 06:00 PM  -  Fri 17, 02:00 PM   Partie de: Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!
Work
María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)
Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! - 3 jours 20 heures - Mon 13, 06:00 PM  -  Fri 17, 02:00 PM
Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design Exhibit
Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e) Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e) Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e) Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e) Delphine Gauly (Participant.e) Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e) Lucie Plançon (Participant.e) Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e) Marjorie Terral (Participant.e) Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e) Cal LaFountain (Participant.e) Duncan Speakman (Participant.e) Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e) Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e) Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e) Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e) Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e) Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e) Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e) Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e) Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e) Qianxun Chen (Participant.e) Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e) Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e) Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e) Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e) Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e) Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e) John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e) Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e) Laura Okkema (Participant.e) Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e) Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e) Sophie Latouche (Participant.e) Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e) Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e) Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e) María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e) John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Will Luers (Participant.e) Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e) Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e) Erik Loyer (Participant.e) Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e) Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e) Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e) Istvan Chung (Participant.e) Harriet Fisher (Participant.e) Stella Fisher (Participant.e) Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Digital Aesthetics & Imagination - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
María Mencía, Kingston University (Modérateur.rice) Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant.e) Roy Roussel (Participant.e) Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant.e) Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant.e) David Gochfeld (Participant.e) Ken Perlin (Participant.e)

jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Modérateur.rice) María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e) John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e) Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles María Mencía assiste

lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Fonofone: la création sonore au bout des doigts - 3 heures - 2:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Inscription req.
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Workshop
Yves Daoust, Fonofone (Modérateur.rice) Benoît Côté, Fonofone (Modérateur.rice)

mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Literature, Technology & Algorithms - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1525 Panel
Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Modérateur.rice) Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant.e) Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant.e) Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant.e)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Pause - 15 minutes - 9:45 AM  -  10:00 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - Hall Pause
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities I - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Modérateur.rice) Yue-Jin Ho, The Open University of Hong Kong (Participant.e) John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant.e)
11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Pause - 15 minutes - 11:15 AM  -  11:30 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - Hall Pause
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Modérateur.rice) Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant.e) Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant.e)
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch - 1 heure 30 minutes - 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM
Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, cafétéria
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Social Media: Problems & Projects - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Alan Sondheim, Independent (Modérateur.rice) Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant.e) Cristiane Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Participant.e) Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)
Scrambled Poetics & Engineered Opacity: E-Lit Semiotics - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Modérateur.rice) Jamal Russell, University of California (Participant.e) Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e) Tyler Shoemaker, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit Criticism & Reading Practices - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580 Panel
Tina Lumbis (Modérateur.rice) Una Chung (Participant.e) Rebekah Edwards (Participant.e) Alejandro Brianza, Andamio (Participant.e) Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e) Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)
Digital Aesthetics & Imagination - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
María Mencía, Kingston University (Modérateur.rice) Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant.e) Roy Roussel (Participant.e) Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant.e) Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant.e) David Gochfeld (Participant.e) Ken Perlin (Participant.e)
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
John Cayley, Brown University (Modérateur.rice) Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e) david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e) Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e) John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)
5:15 PM
5:15 PM
Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool Talk
Marianne Cloutier, Université de Montréal (Modérateur.rice) Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange - 2 heures - 7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM
Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool Performances
Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant.e) Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant.e) Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e) Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant.e) Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e) Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e) Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice)

mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Pause - 15 minutes - 9:45 AM  -  10:00 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - Hall Pause
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Humor & Constraint in Electronic Literature - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Nick Montfort, MIT (Modérateur.rice) Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant.e)
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch - 1 heure 30 minutes - 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM
Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, cafétéria
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Pause - 30 minutes - 3:15 PM  -  3:45 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - Hall Pause
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit in the Classroom - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice) Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant.e) Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant.e) Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant.e) Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant.e)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange - 2 heures - 7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM
Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle Performances
Alexandra Saemmer (Participant.e) Ottar Ormstad (Participant.e) Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e) Jonathan Bélisle (Participant.e) Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant.e) david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice) Christopher Funkhouser (Participant.e) Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Modérateur.rice) Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Politics of E-Lit: Gaps & Hijacks - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580 Panel
Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Modérateur.rice) Veronica Gomez, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET-ARGENTINA) Universidad Nacional del Litoral (UNL-Argentina) (Participant.e) Julian Hanna, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute (Participant.e) Curt Cloninger, University of North Carolina Asheville (Participant.e)
Platforms and Narratives II - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Modérateur.rice) Jeneen Naji (Participant.e) Colin Post, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)
Electronic Epistemologies - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice) Lillian-Yvonne Bertram (Participant.e) Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e) Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Participant.e)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice) Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant.e)
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch - 1 heure 30 minutes - 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM
Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, cafétéria
3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Pause - 30 minutes - 3:15 PM  -  3:45 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - Hall Pause
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Strategies of Embodiment - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580 Panel
Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice) Greg Whistance-Smith, University of Alberta (Participant.e) Caleb Andrew Milligan, University of Florida (Participant.e) Sarah Ciston, University of Southern California (Participant.e)
Archives & Interfaces - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice) Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e) Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant.e) Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant.e)
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice) Nicholas Schiller, ELO (Participant.e) Abby Adams, Harry Ransom Center (Participant.e) Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant.e)
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail - 1 heure - 6:30 PM  -  7:30 PM
Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845 Cocktail
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Cocktail & Soirée de Performances bleuOrange - 2 heures - 7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM
Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845 Performances
Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant.e) Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e) Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e) Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant.e) Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant.e) Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice) Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice)

vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Pause - 15 minutes - 9:45 AM  -  10:00 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - Hall Pause
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Reading E-Lit: Contemporary Issues - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant.e) Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e) David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant.e) Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant.e)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mind the Gap! 10 Gaps for Electronic Literature? - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)
12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch - 1 heure 30 minutes - 12:30 PM  -  2:00 PM
Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, cafétéria
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks - 2 heures 30 minutes - 1:30 PM  -  4:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Lightning Talk
Caitlin Fisher, York University (Modérateur.rice) Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant.e) David Lum (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant.e) Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e) Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant.e) Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant.e) Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant.e)
4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall - 1 heure - 4:00 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Round Table
Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice)
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet - 5 heures - 6:30 PM  -  11:30 PM
Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Salle de banquet Banquet