Cristiane Costa

professor
Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro
Participe à 2 sessions
Brazilian writer, journalist, publishing and digital editor, PhD in Communication and Culture. Currently Cristiane Costa is Journalism Course Coordinator at Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro. "Love letters to strangers" is a post doctoral research at Contemporary Culture Advanced Program (Pacc-UFRJ).

Sessions auxquelles Cristiane Costa participe

mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Love letters to strangers - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM   Partie de: Social Media: Problems & Projects
Talk
Cristiane Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Participant.e)
Social Media: Problems & Projects - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Alan Sondheim, Independent (Modérateur.rice) Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant.e) Cristiane Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Participant.e) Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Cristiane Costa assiste

lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Let's Play Netprov! Tips and Techniques for Collaborative Storytelling in Everyday Media - 3 heures - 2:00 PM  -  5:00 PM  |  Inscription req.
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Workshop
Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant.e)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! - 3 jours 20 heures - Mon 13, 06:00 PM  -  Fri 17, 02:00 PM
Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design Exhibit
Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e) Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e) Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e) Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e) Delphine Gauly (Participant.e) Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e) Lucie Plançon (Participant.e) Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e) Marjorie Terral (Participant.e) Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e) Cal LaFountain (Participant.e) Duncan Speakman (Participant.e) Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e) Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e) Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e) Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e) Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e) Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e) Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e) Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e) Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e) Qianxun Chen (Participant.e) Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e) Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e) Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e) Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e) Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e) Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e) John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e) Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e) Laura Okkema (Participant.e) Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e) Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e) Sophie Latouche (Participant.e) Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e) Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e) Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e) María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e) John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Will Luers (Participant.e) Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e) Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e) Erik Loyer (Participant.e) Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e) Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e) Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e) Istvan Chung (Participant.e) Harriet Fisher (Participant.e) Stella Fisher (Participant.e) Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Talk
María Goicoechea de Jorge, University Complutense of Madrid (Participant.e)
Talk
Susana Ruiz-Espinosa, Tecnológico de Monterrey (Participant.e)
Algorithmic Invention - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM   Partie de: Literature, Technology & Algorithms
Talk
Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant.e)
Children E-Lit & Forms of the Imagination - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Angelica Huizar, Old Dominion University (Modérateur.rice) María Goicoechea de Jorge, University Complutense of Madrid (Participant.e) Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e) Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant.e)
Talk
Agnieszka Przybyszewska, University of Lodz (Participant.e)
Facts, Fictions & Narratives - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice) Susana Ruiz-Espinosa, Tecnológico de Monterrey (Participant.e) Hartmut Koenitz, HKU University of the Arts Utrecht (Participant.e) Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e) Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)
Talk
Anna Nacher, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)
Literature, Technology & Algorithms - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1525 Panel
Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Modérateur.rice) Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant.e) Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant.e) Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant.e)
Minding the Tap: Towards a Ludosemiotics of Mobile E-literature - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Modérateur.rice) Monika Górska-Olesińska, University of Opole (Participant.e) Anna Nacher, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Agnieszka Przybyszewska, University of Lodz (Participant.e) Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant.e)
Talk
Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant.e)
Talk
Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
AI & Deep Learning Systems - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Sofian Audry (Participant.e) Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Mily Mumford (Participant.e)
Toward E-Lit's #1 Hit - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
R. Lyle Skains (Modérateur.rice) Kathi Inman Berens, Portland State University (Participant.e) Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant.e) R. Lyle Skains (Participant.e)
Talk
Sofian Audry (Participant.e)
Third Generation Electronic Literature - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM   Partie de: Toward E-Lit's #1 Hit
Talk
Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Talk
Rebekah Edwards (Participant.e)
Talk
Una Chung (Participant.e)
Talk
Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant.e) David Gochfeld (Participant.e) Ken Perlin (Participant.e)
Talk
Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant.e)
Electronic Literature and Getting to the New - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM   Partie de: Digital Aesthetics & Imagination
Talk
Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant.e) Roy Roussel (Participant.e)
Talk
John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)
E-Lit Criticism & Reading Practices - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580 Panel
Tina Lumbis (Modérateur.rice) Una Chung (Participant.e) Rebekah Edwards (Participant.e) Alejandro Brianza, Andamio (Participant.e) Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e) Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)
Digital Aesthetics & Imagination - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
María Mencía, Kingston University (Modérateur.rice) Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant.e) Roy Roussel (Participant.e) Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant.e) Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant.e) David Gochfeld (Participant.e) Ken Perlin (Participant.e)
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
John Cayley, Brown University (Modérateur.rice) Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e) david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e) Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e) John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)
Talk
Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e) Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e) Alejandro Brianza, Andamio (Participant.e)

mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Narrative Palindromes I. Beginnings - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Modérateur.rice) Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant.e) Daniel Punday, Mississippi State University (Participant.e) Will Luers (Participant.e) Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant.e) Lai-Tze Fan, University of Waterloo (Participant.e)
Quelle littérature numérique pour demain? - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice) Nicolas Sauret, Université de Montréal (Participant.e) Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Participant.e) Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Les imaginaires littéraires du numérique - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Sylvain David, Université Concordia (Participant.e) Sophie Marcotte, Université Concordia (Modérateur.rice) Laurence Perron, UQAM (Participant.e) Sophie Marcotte, Université Concordia (Participant.e)
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities III - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice) Perla Sasson-Henry, United States Naval Academy (Participant.e) Andréa Catrópa, UAM (Participant.e) Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)
Talk
Andréa Catrópa, UAM (Participant.e)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Humor & Constraint in Electronic Literature - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Nick Montfort, MIT (Modérateur.rice) Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant.e)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Platforms and Narratives I - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Modérateur.rice) Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant.e) Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant.e) Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant.e)
Talk
Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant.e)
Talk
Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant.e)
Talk
Paulo Silva Pereira, University of Coimbra, Faculty of Arts and Humanities/ Center for Portuguese Literature/ PhD Programme in Materialities of Literature (Participant.e)
Talk
Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e) Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit in the Classroom - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice) Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant.e) Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant.e) Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant.e) Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant.e)
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Modérateur.rice) Corentin Lahouste, UCLouvain (Participant.e) Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant.e) Yan St-Onge, UQAM (Participant.e)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia : What if ? - 4 heures 30 minutes - 6:00 PM  -  10:30 PM
Eastern Bloc - Petite salle Exhibit

jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Modérateur.rice) Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Participant.e) Marion Lata, Université Paris 3–Sorbonne Nouvelle (Participant.e) Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Participant.e)
Talk
Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Congress of Fakery - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant.e) Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e) Nola Farman (Participant.e) Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e) Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant.e) Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant.e) Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Modérateur.rice)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice) Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant.e)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Talk
Gabriella Colombo Machado, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)
Talk
Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant.e)
Platforms and Narratives III - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Daniel Punday, Mississippi State University (Modérateur.rice) David Meurer (Participant.e) Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant.e) Gabriella Colombo Machado, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)
6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail - 1 heure - 6:30 PM  -  7:30 PM
Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845 Cocktail

vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Modérateur.rice) Theresa Hunt (Participant.e) Catherine Siemann, NJIT (Participant.e) Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e) Risa Gorelick, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e)
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Nathalie Lacelle (Modérateur.rice) Moniques Richard, UQAM (Participant.e) Prune Lieutier (Participant.e) Eleonora Acerra, Université de Montpellier (Participant.e) Aline Frederico (Participant.e) Nathalie Lacelle (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Talk
Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant.e)
Reading E-Lit: Contemporary Issues - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant.e) Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e) David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant.e) Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant.e)
Talk
David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant.e)
Talk
Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant.e) Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e)
Talk
Rachel Harris (Participant.e)
Talk
Stephanie Settle, University of Guelph (Participant.e)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mind the Gap! 10 Gaps for Electronic Literature? - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)
1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talk
Histories and Genres of Electronic Literature - 8 minutes - 1:30 PM  -  1:38 PM   Partie de: Lightning Talks
Lightning Talk
Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)
Lightning Talks - 2 heures 30 minutes - 1:30 PM  -  4:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Lightning Talk
Caitlin Fisher, York University (Modérateur.rice) Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant.e) David Lum (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant.e) Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e) Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant.e) Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant.e) Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant.e)
Lightning Talk
Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant.e)