Winnie Soon

Assistant Professor
Aarhus University
Participe à 2 sessions
Winnie Soon is an artist-researcher-coder-educator who resides in Hong Kong and Denmark. Informed by the cultural, social and political context of technology, Winnie’s work approach spans the fields of artistic practice, contemporary art, software studies, cultural studies and computer science, examining the materiality of computational processes that underwrite our experiences and realities in digital culture via artistic and/or coding practice. Her works explore themes/concepts around digital culture, including internet censorship, images politics, data circulation, code and real-time processing/liveness, etc. Winnie’s projects have been exhibited and presented internationally at museums, festivals, universities and conferences across Europe, Asia and America. Her current research focuses on Aesthetic Programming, working on two books titled “Aesthetic Programming: A Handbook of Software Studies, or Software Studies for Dummies” (with Geoff Cox) and “Fix My Code” (with Cornelia Sollfrank). She is Assistant Professor at Aarhus University. More info: http://www.siusoon.net

Sessions auxquelles Winnie Soon participe

lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Vocable Code - 3 jours 20 heures - Mon 13, 06:00 PM  -  Fri 17, 02:00 PM   Partie de: Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap!
Work
Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e)
Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! - 3 jours 20 heures - Mon 13, 06:00 PM  -  Fri 17, 02:00 PM
Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design Exhibit
Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e) Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e) Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e) Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e) Delphine Gauly (Participant.e) Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e) Lucie Plançon (Participant.e) Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e) Marjorie Terral (Participant.e) Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e) Cal LaFountain (Participant.e) Duncan Speakman (Participant.e) Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e) Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e) Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e) Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e) Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e) Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e) Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e) Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e) Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e) Qianxun Chen (Participant.e) Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e) Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e) Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e) Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e) Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e) Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e) John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e) Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e) Laura Okkema (Participant.e) Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e) Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e) Sophie Latouche (Participant.e) Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e) Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e) Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e) María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e) John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Will Luers (Participant.e) Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e) Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e) Erik Loyer (Participant.e) Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e) Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e) Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e) Istvan Chung (Participant.e) Harriet Fisher (Participant.e) Stella Fisher (Participant.e) Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Winnie Soon assiste

lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! - 3 jours 20 heures - Mon 13, 06:00 PM  -  Fri 17, 02:00 PM
Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design Exhibit
Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e) Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e) Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e) Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e) Delphine Gauly (Participant.e) Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e) Lucie Plançon (Participant.e) Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e) Marjorie Terral (Participant.e) Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e) Cal LaFountain (Participant.e) Duncan Speakman (Participant.e) Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e) Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e) Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e) Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e) Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e) Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e) Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e) Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e) Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e) Qianxun Chen (Participant.e) Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e) Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e) Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e) Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e) Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e) Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e) John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e) Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e) Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e) Laura Okkema (Participant.e) Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e) Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e) Sophie Latouche (Participant.e) Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e) Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e) Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e) María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e) John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Will Luers (Participant.e) Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e) Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e) Erik Loyer (Participant.e) Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e) Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e) Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e) Istvan Chung (Participant.e) Harriet Fisher (Participant.e) Stella Fisher (Participant.e) Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Literature, Technology & Algorithms - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1525 Panel
Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Modérateur.rice) Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant.e) Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant.e) Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
AI & Deep Learning Systems - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Sofian Audry (Participant.e) Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Mily Mumford (Participant.e)
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities I - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Modérateur.rice) Yue-Jin Ho, The Open University of Hong Kong (Participant.e) John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant.e)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Modérateur.rice) Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant.e) Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Talk
John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)
E-Lit Criticism & Reading Practices - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580 Panel
Tina Lumbis (Modérateur.rice) Una Chung (Participant.e) Rebekah Edwards (Participant.e) Alejandro Brianza, Andamio (Participant.e) Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e) Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)
Digital Aesthetics & Imagination - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
María Mencía, Kingston University (Modérateur.rice) Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant.e) Roy Roussel (Participant.e) Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant.e) Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant.e) David Gochfeld (Participant.e) Ken Perlin (Participant.e)
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
John Cayley, Brown University (Modérateur.rice) Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e) david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e) Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e) John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities II - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Angelica Huizar, Old Dominion University (Participant.e) Oana Stanescu (Participant.e) Sean Braune, Brock University (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities III - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice) Perla Sasson-Henry, United States Naval Academy (Participant.e) Andréa Catrópa, UAM (Participant.e) Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Humor & Constraint in Electronic Literature - 1 heure - 11:30 AM  -  12:30 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510 Keynote
Nick Montfort, MIT (Modérateur.rice) Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant.e)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Platforms and Narratives I - 1 heure 15 minutes - 2:00 PM  -  3:15 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Modérateur.rice) Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant.e) Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant.e) Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit in the Classroom - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice) Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant.e) Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant.e) Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant.e) Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant.e)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange - 2 heures - 7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM
Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle Performances
Alexandra Saemmer (Participant.e) Ottar Ormstad (Participant.e) Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e) Jonathan Bélisle (Participant.e) Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant.e) david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice) Christopher Funkhouser (Participant.e) Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Modérateur.rice) Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
E-Lit in an Urban Setting - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Simon Biggs, University of South Australia (Participant.e) Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant.e) Yuya Takeda, University of British Columbia (Participant.e) Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Metainterface Character - 1 heure - 10:00 AM  -  11:00 AM   Partie de: Platforms and Narratives II
Talk
Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)
Politics of E-Lit: Gaps & Hijacks - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580 Panel
Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Modérateur.rice) Veronica Gomez, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET-ARGENTINA) Universidad Nacional del Litoral (UNL-Argentina) (Participant.e) Julian Hanna, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute (Participant.e) Curt Cloninger, University of North Carolina Asheville (Participant.e)
Electronic Epistemologies - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice) Lillian-Yvonne Bertram (Participant.e) Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e) Ali Pearl, University of Southern California (Participant.e)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420 Panel
Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Modérateur.rice) María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e) John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e) Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant.e) Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e) Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant.e)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Literature, Mobility and Urban Culture - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Benoit Bordeleau, Littérature québécoise mobile (Modérateur.rice) Kristine Kelly, Case Western Reserve University (Participant.e) Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant.e) Hannah Ackermans (Participant.e)
Archives & Interfaces - 1 heure 15 minutes - 3:45 PM  -  5:00 PM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice) Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e) Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e) Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant.e) Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant.e)
7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Cocktail & Soirée de Performances bleuOrange - 2 heures - 7:30 PM  -  9:30 PM
Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845 Performances
Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant.e) Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e) Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e) Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e) Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant.e) Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant.e) Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice) Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice)

vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Narratives & Databases - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Wanming Wang (Participant.e) Julie B. Gudmundsson, Uppsala University (Participant.e) David Thomas Henry Wright, Murdoch University (Participant.e)
Understanding E-Lit: Towards Digital Methodologies - 1 heure 15 minutes - 8:30 AM  -  9:45 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e) Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Leszek Onak, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e) Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e) Reese Muntean, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Reading E-Lit: Contemporary Issues - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545 Panel
Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice) Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant.e) Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e) David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant.e) Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant.e)
Margins of the Book Culture - 1 heure 15 minutes - 10:00 AM  -  11:15 AM
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540 Panel
Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice) Stephanie Settle, University of Guelph (Participant.e) Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant.e) Rachel Harris (Participant.e)
Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520 Panel
Karmel Allison (Participant.e) Sofian Audry (Participant.e) david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice) Tom Lebrun (Participant.e) david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e)
Talk
david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e)