Sarah Ciston

University of Southern California
Participe à 2 sessions
Sarah Ciston is an experimental writer and media artist working in prose, poetry and Python. Named one of SF Weekly's "Best Writers Without a Book," she has published in ZYZZYVA, Hobart, Arroyo Review, and holds an MFA in Hybrid Writing from UC San Diego. She is now an Annenberg Fellow in Media Arts + Practice at the University of Southern California.

Sessions auxquelles Sarah Ciston participe

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Talk

Sarah Ciston, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

Strategies of Embodiment 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

Greg Whistance-Smith, University of Alberta (Participant.e)

Caleb Andrew Milligan, University of Florida (Participant.e)

Sarah Ciston, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Sarah Ciston assiste

Lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 jours 20 heures, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e)

Delphine Gauly (Participant.e)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e)

Lucie Plançon (Participant.e)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e)

Marjorie Terral (Participant.e)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e)

Cal LaFountain (Participant.e)

Duncan Speakman (Participant.e)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e)

Qianxun Chen (Participant.e)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e)

Laura Okkema (Participant.e)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e)

Sophie Latouche (Participant.e)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Will Luers (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e)

Erik Loyer (Participant.e)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e)

Istvan Chung (Participant.e)

Harriet Fisher (Participant.e)

Stella Fisher (Participant.e)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Literature, Technology & Algorithms 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1525

Panel

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Modérateur.rice)

Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant.e)

Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant.e)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Modérateur.rice)

Monika Górska-Olesińska, University of Opole (Participant.e)

Anna Nacher, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Agnieszka Przybyszewska, University of Lodz (Participant.e)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
AI & Deep Learning Systems 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Sofian Audry (Participant.e)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Mily Mumford (Participant.e)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Social Media: Problems & Projects 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Modérateur.rice)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant.e)

Cristiane Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Participant.e)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)

Scrambled Poetics & Engineered Opacity: E-Lit Semiotics 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Modérateur.rice)

Jamal Russell, University of California (Participant.e)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e)

Tyler Shoemaker, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

John Cayley, Brown University (Modérateur.rice)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant.e)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant.e)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant.e)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice)

Mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Modérateur.rice)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Platforms and Narratives I 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Modérateur.rice)

Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant.e)

Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant.e)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit in the Classroom 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice)

Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant.e)

Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant.e)

Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant.e)

Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant.e)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Uchronia : What if ? 4 heures 30 minutes, 6:00 PM - 10:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Petite salle

Exhibit

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant.e)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant.e)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant.e)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Modérateur.rice)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Digital Subjectivities and Narratives 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Modérateur.rice)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e)

Milton Läufer, New York University (Participant.e)

E-Lit in an Urban Setting 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Simon Biggs, University of South Australia (Participant.e)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

Yuya Takeda, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Politics of E-Lit: Gaps & Hijacks 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Erika Fülöp, Lancaster University (Modérateur.rice)

Veronica Gomez, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas (CONICET-ARGENTINA) Universidad Nacional del Litoral (UNL-Argentina) (Participant.e)

Julian Hanna, Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute (Participant.e)

Curt Cloninger, University of North Carolina Asheville (Participant.e)

Platforms and Narratives II 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Modérateur.rice)

Jeneen Naji (Participant.e)

Colin Post, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Congress of Fakery 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant.e)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

Nola Farman (Participant.e)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant.e)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Modérateur.rice)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant.e)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Video Games & Disruptive Technologies 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Modérateur.rice)

Talan Memmott, Winona State University (Participant.e)

Matt Schneider (Participant.e)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 heure, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant.e)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant.e)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant.e)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice)

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Modérateur.rice)

Theresa Hunt (Participant.e)

Catherine Siemann, NJIT (Participant.e)

Andrew Klobucar, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Risa Gorelick, New Jersey Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)