Álvaro Seiça

Marie Curie Fellow
University of Bergen
Participe à 2 sessions

Sessions auxquelles Álvaro Seiça participe

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Literature Mods 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM   Partie de: Literature, Technology & Algorithms

Talk

Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Literature, Technology & Algorithms 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1525

Panel

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Modérateur.rice)

Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant.e)

Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Álvaro Seiça assiste

Lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Workshop ELMCIP Knowledge Base 3 heures, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Inscription req.

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1525

Workshop

Hannah Ackermans (Modérateur.rice)

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities I 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Modérateur.rice)

Yue-Jin Ho, The Open University of Hong Kong (Participant.e)

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! 1 heure, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Modérateur.rice)

Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant.e)

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant.e)

2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Joanne Lalonde, UQAM (Participant.e)

Lisa Tronca, ALN|NT2 (Participant.e)

Marie Fraser, UQAM (Participant.e)

Social Media: Problems & Projects 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Modérateur.rice)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant.e)

Cristiane Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Participant.e)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)

Scrambled Poetics & Engineered Opacity: E-Lit Semiotics 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Modérateur.rice)

Jamal Russell, University of California (Participant.e)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e)

Tyler Shoemaker, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

John Cayley, Brown University (Modérateur.rice)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Talk

Marianne Cloutier, Université de Montréal (Modérateur.rice)

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant.e)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant.e)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant.e)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice)

Mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities II 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Angelica Huizar, Old Dominion University (Participant.e)

Oana Stanescu (Participant.e)

Sean Braune, Brock University (Participant.e)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Pause 15 minutes, 9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - Hall

Pause

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Talk

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant.e)

Talk

Andréa Catrópa, UAM (Participant.e)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Modérateur.rice)

Laura Okkema (Participant.e)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e)

Christophe Collard, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Participant.e)

E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities III 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Perla Sasson-Henry, United States Naval Academy (Participant.e)

Andréa Catrópa, UAM (Participant.e)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Pause 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - Hall

Pause

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Modérateur.rice)

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM

Talk

Matt Schneider (Participant.e)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Modérateur.rice)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Participant.e)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 heure, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant.e)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant.e)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant.e)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice)

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Narratives & Databases 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Wanming Wang (Participant.e)

Julie B. Gudmundsson, Uppsala University (Participant.e)

David Thomas Henry Wright, Murdoch University (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Karmel Allison (Participant.e)

Sofian Audry (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice)

Tom Lebrun (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks 2 heures 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Modérateur.rice)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant.e)

David Lum (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant.e)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant.e)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant.e)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant.e)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall 1 heure, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Round Table

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
ELO 2018 Banquet 5 heures, 6:30 PM - 11:30 PM

Cabaret du Lion d'Or - Salle de banquet

Banquet