Vinícius Carvalho Pereira

Professor
Federal University of Mato Grosso
Participe à 4 sessions
Vinícius Carvalho Pereira holds a PhD in Literature Studies, from the Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, is a Professor at the Federal University of Mato Grosso, teaches at the Post-Graduation Program in Language Studies and coordinates the research group Contemporary Semiotics. His research interests involve Modern and Contemporary Literature, Media and Technology, Semiology and Digital Technologies in Arts. He also carries out research in the field of Human-Computer Interaction, especially regarding semiotic approaches to interfaces.

Sessions auxquelles Vinícius Carvalho Pereira participe

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Talk

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Marcio Felipe da Silva, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Archives & Repositories: A Contemporary Challenge 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Modérateur.rice)

Marcio Felipe da Silva, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Bill Bly, Independent (Participant.e)

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)

Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Participant.e)

Marcello Vitali-Rosati, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Talk

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Understanding E-Lit: Towards Digital Methodologies 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Leszek Onak, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Reese Muntean, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Sessions auxquelles Vinícius Carvalho Pereira assiste

Lundi 13 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Let's Play Netprov! Tips and Techniques for Collaborative Storytelling in Everyday Media 3 heures, 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM , Inscription req.

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Workshop

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant.e)

6:00 PM
6:00 PM
Exposition Attention à la marche! / Mind the Gap! 3 jours 20 heures, Mon 13, 06:00 PM - Fri 17, 02:00 PM

Centre de Design (DE) UQAM - Galerie du Centre de Design

Exhibit

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Participant.e)

Justine Bizzocchi, Bizarts (Participant.e)

Jim Bizzocchi, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Anne Sullivan, Georgia Tech (Participant.e)

Jules Deslandes, GHAM&DAFE (Participant.e)

Delphine Gauly (Participant.e)

Boris Du Boullay, Université de Marseille (Participant.e)

Lucie Plançon (Participant.e)

Héloïse d’Almeida (Participant.e)

Marjorie Terral (Participant.e)

Guillaume Verguin (Participant.e)

Cal LaFountain (Participant.e)

Duncan Speakman (Participant.e)

Tom Abba, UWE Bristol (Participant.e)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Participant.e)

Mez Breeze, mezbreezedesign.com (Participant.e)

Andy Campbell, One To One Development Trust (Participant.e)

Marcelina Wellmer, Independent artist (Participant.e)

Tina Escaja, University of Vermont (Participant.e)

Laura Zaylea, Temple University (Participant.e)

Shanmugapriya T (Participant.e)

Qianxun Chen (Participant.e)

Lucas Baisch, Brown University (Participant.e)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)

Michel Lefebvre, Agence TOPO (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Participant.e)

Winnie Soon, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Tony Vieira, York University (Participant.e)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

John Murray, University of Central Florida (Participant.e)

Joellyn Rock, University of Minnesota Duluth (Participant.e)

Anna Tolkacheva (Participant.e)

Laura Okkema (Participant.e)

Jason Nelson, Digital Poet Land (Participant.e)

Isabelle Raynauld, Films Musidora (Participant.e)

Sophie Latouche (Participant.e)

Mickaël Lafontaine (Participant.e)

Richard Holeton, Stanford University (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

María Mencía, Kingston University (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Will Luers (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Christy Sheffield Sanford, Ms. (Participant.e)

Erik Loyer (Participant.e)

Mehitabel Glenhaber, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Participant.e)

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Participant.e)

Judy Malloy, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Patsy Baudoin (Participant.e)

Istvan Chung (Participant.e)

Harriet Fisher (Participant.e)

Stella Fisher (Participant.e)

Sarah Van Dierdonck (Participant.e)

Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
Facts, Fictions & Narratives 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice)

Susana Ruiz-Espinosa, Tecnológico de Monterrey (Participant.e)

Hartmut Koenitz, HKU University of the Arts Utrecht (Participant.e)

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Toward E-Lit's #1 Hit 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

R. Lyle Skains (Modérateur.rice)

Kathi Inman Berens, Portland State University (Participant.e)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant.e)

R. Lyle Skains (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! 1 heure, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Modérateur.rice)

Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant.e)

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant.e)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 heure 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, cafétéria

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Love letters to strangers 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM   Partie de: Social Media: Problems & Projects

Talk

Cristiane Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Participant.e)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant.e)

Deena Larsen, What are we calling this stuff these days? (Modérateur.rice)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant.e)

Amber Strother (Participant.e)

5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Talk

Marianne Cloutier, Université de Montréal (Modérateur.rice)

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant.e)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant.e)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant.e)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice)

Mercredi 15 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities II 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Angelica Huizar, Old Dominion University (Participant.e)

Oana Stanescu (Participant.e)

Sean Braune, Brock University (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities III 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Modérateur.rice)

Perla Sasson-Henry, United States Naval Academy (Participant.e)

Andréa Catrópa, UAM (Participant.e)

Anna Dot, University of Vic (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Participant.e)

Nick Montfort, MIT (Modérateur.rice)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 heure 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, cafétéria

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Platforms and Narratives I 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Anastasia Salter, University of Central Florida (Modérateur.rice)

Roman Kalinovski, Independent Scholar (Participant.e)

Leah Henrickson, Loughborough University (Participant.e)

Sarah Thorne, @theHyperlab (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
E-Lit in the Classroom 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Modérateur.rice)

Johannah Rodgers, Currently: At Large; Formerly: The City University of New York (Participant.e)

Aurelea Mahood, Capilano University (Participant.e)

Ana Machado, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Ana Sofia Aguilar (Participant.e)

Alice Atsuko Matsuda, Federal University of Technology of Paraná, (Participant.e)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Eastern Bloc - Grande Salle

Performances

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant.e)

Ottar Ormstad (Participant.e)

Alan Bigelow, Medaille College (Participant.e)

Jonathan Bélisle (Participant.e)

Philippe Boisnard, indépendant (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Modérateur.rice)

Christopher Funkhouser (Participant.e)

Fulla Abdul-Jabbar, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Eva Quintas, TOPO - Laboratoire d'écritures numériques (Modérateur.rice)

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

Jeudi 16 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM
E-Lit in an Urban Setting 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Jean-Michel Berthiaume, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Simon Biggs, University of South Australia (Participant.e)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Kedrick James, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

Yuya Takeda, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

Ernesto Peña, University of British Columbia (Participant.e)

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Platforms and Narratives II 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Gina Cortopassi, Chaire ALN/Laboratoire NT2 (Modérateur.rice)

Jeneen Naji (Participant.e)

Colin Post, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill (Participant.e)

Søren Bro Pold, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

Christian Ulrik Andersen, Aarhus University (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice)

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Participant.e)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 heure 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, cafétéria

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Platforms and Narratives III 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Daniel Punday, Mississippi State University (Modérateur.rice)

David Meurer (Participant.e)

Rob Wittig, Meanwhile Netprov Studio (Participant.e)

Gabriella Colombo Machado, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)

3:45 PM
3:45 PM
Archives & Interfaces 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice)

Jeremy Douglass, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e)

Manuel Portela, University of Coimbra (Participant.e)

Maria Cecília Palma Magalhães, UNIVERSIDADE DE COIMBRA (Participant.e)

Jeffrey T. Johnson (Participant.e)

6:30 PM
6:30 PM
Cocktail 1 heure, 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Cocktail

7:30 PM
7:30 PM

Université Concordia - Édifice EV - Black Box - 0S3-845

Performances

Simon Dumas, Rhizome (Participant.e)

Judd Morrissey, The School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

Abraham Avnisan, University of Washington Bothell (Participant.e)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Roderick Coover, Temple University (Participant.e)

Rodrigo Velasco, Yecto (Participant.e)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Modérateur.rice)

Anais Guilet, Université Savoie Mont Blanc (Modérateur.rice)

Vendredi 17 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Reading E-Lit: Contemporary Issues 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Élika Ortega, Northeastern University (Participant.e)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e)

David Nuñez Ruiz, UNAM (Participant.e)

Augusto Vinicius Marquet (Participant.e)

11:30 AM
11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Serge Bouchardon, Université de Technologie de Compiègne (Participant.e)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 heure 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, cafétéria

1:30 PM
1:30 PM
Lightning Talks 2 heures 30 minutes, 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Lightning Talk

Caitlin Fisher, York University (Modérateur.rice)

Aurelio Meza Valdez, Concordia University (Participant.e)

David Lum (Participant.e)

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Deanna Radford, Concordia University & Atwater Poetry Project (Participant.e)

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Natasha Ramoutar, Ryerson University (Participant.e)

Andrew Demirjian, Hunter College (Participant.e)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant.e)

4:00 PM
4:00 PM
ELO 2018 Town Hall 1 heure, 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Round Table

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice)