Mardi 14 août, 2018

Fuseau horaire: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30 AM
8:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Modérateur.rice)

Monika Górska-Olesińska, University of Opole (Participant.e)

Anna Nacher, Jagiellonian University (Participant.e)

Agnieszka Przybyszewska, University of Lodz (Participant.e)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant.e)

Literature, Technology & Algorithms 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1525

Panel

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Modérateur.rice)

Álvaro Seiça, University of Bergen (Participant.e)

Mark Wolff, Hartwick College (Participant.e)

Ariane Savoie, Université du Québec à Montréal et Université catholique de Louvain (Participant.e)

Facts, Fictions & Narratives 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Modérateur.rice)

Susana Ruiz-Espinosa, Tecnológico de Monterrey (Participant.e)

Hartmut Koenitz, HKU University of the Arts Utrecht (Participant.e)

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)

Children E-Lit & Forms of the Imagination 1 heure 15 minutes, 8:30 AM - 9:45 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Angelica Huizar, Old Dominion University (Modérateur.rice)

María Goicoechea de Jorge, University Complutense of Madrid (Participant.e)

Mark Marino, University of Southern California (Participant.e)

Jon Saklofske, Acadia University (Participant.e)

9:45 AM
9:45 AM
Pause 15 minutes, 9:45 AM - 10:00 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - Hall

Pause

10:00 AM
10:00 AM
Lire et comprendre la littérature électronique I 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Alexandra Saemmer (Modérateur.rice)

Julien Longhi, Université de Cergy-Pontoise (Participant.e)

Jérémie Pelletier-Gagnon, University of Alberta (Participant.e)

Toward E-Lit's #1 Hit 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

R. Lyle Skains (Modérateur.rice)

Kathi Inman Berens, Portland State University (Participant.e)

Leonardo Flores, Professor of English, University of Puerto Rico: Mayagüez (Participant.e)

R. Lyle Skains (Participant.e)

AI & Deep Learning Systems 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Sofian Audry (Participant.e)

Steve Dipaola, Simon Fraser University (Participant.e)

Mily Mumford (Participant.e)

E-Lit Linguistic & Cultural Specificities I 1 heure 15 minutes, 10:00 AM - 11:15 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Claudia Kozak, Universidad de Buenos Aires (Modérateur.rice)

Yue-Jin Ho, The Open University of Hong Kong (Participant.e)

John Barber, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant.e)

11:15 AM
11:15 AM
Pause 15 minutes, 11:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - Hall

Pause

11:30 AM
11:30 AM
Mod Cyberspace, Mod the World! 1 heure, 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-R510

Keynote

Scott Rettberg, University of Bergen (Modérateur.rice)

Skawennati, Aboriginal Territories in Cyberspace (Participant.e)

Jason Edward Lewis, Concordia University (Participant.e)

12:30 PM
12:30 PM
Lunch 1 heure 30 minutes, 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

Pavillon Hubert-Aquin (A) UQAM - A-M636 La Verrière, cafétéria

2:00 PM
2:00 PM
Forms and Platforms 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Gabriel Tremblay-Gaudette, Labex Arts H2H (Modérateur.rice)

Aaron Finbloom, Concordia University (Participant.e)

Ted Fordyce (Participant.e)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Deena Larsen, What are we calling this stuff these days? (Modérateur.rice)

Dene Grigar, Washington State University Vancouver (Participant.e)

Astrid Ensslin, University of Alberta (Participant.e)

Amber Strother (Participant.e)

Scrambled Poetics & Engineered Opacity: E-Lit Semiotics 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

Piotr Marecki, Jagiellonian University (Modérateur.rice)

Jamal Russell, University of California (Participant.e)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e)

Tyler Shoemaker, UC Santa Barbara (Participant.e)

Social Media: Problems & Projects 1 heure 15 minutes, 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

Alan Sondheim, Independent (Modérateur.rice)

Davin Heckman, Winona State University (Participant.e)

Cristiane Costa, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro (Participant.e)

Theadora Walsh, Brown University (Participant.e)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Joanne Lalonde, UQAM (Participant.e)

Lisa Tronca, ALN|NT2 (Participant.e)

Marie Fraser, UQAM (Participant.e)

3:15 PM
3:15 PM
Pause 30 minutes, 3:15 PM - 3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - Hall

Pause

3:45 PM
3:45 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1540

Panel

Alexandra Saemmer (Participant.e)

Bertrand Gervais, études littéraires, UQAM (Participant.e)

Arnaud Regnauld, Université Paris 8 (Participant.e)

Joanne Lalonde, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1420

Panel

John Cayley, Brown University (Modérateur.rice)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

david jhave johnston, Glia.ca (Participant.e)

Kyle Booten, Neukom Institute, Dartmouth College (Participant.e)

John Cayley, Brown University (Participant.e)

Archives & Repositories: A Contemporary Challenge 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1520

Panel

Rui Torres, Universidade Fernando Pessoa (Modérateur.rice)

Marcio Felipe da Silva, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Vinícius Carvalho Pereira, Federal University of Mato Grosso (Participant.e)

Bill Bly, Independent (Participant.e)

Enrico Agostini Marchese, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)

Servanne Monjour, McGill University (Participant.e)

Marcello Vitali-Rosati, Université de Montréal (Participant.e)

Digital Aesthetics & Imagination 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1545

Panel

María Mencía, Kingston University (Modérateur.rice)

Josephine Anstey, Media Study, UB (Participant.e)

Roy Roussel (Participant.e)

Melinda White, University of New Hampshire (Participant.e)

Clara Fernandez-Vara (Participant.e)

David Gochfeld (Participant.e)

Ken Perlin (Participant.e)

E-Lit Criticism & Reading Practices 1 heure 15 minutes, 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM

Pavillon J.-A. DeSève (DS) UQAM - DS-1580

Panel

Tina Lumbis (Modérateur.rice)

Una Chung (Participant.e)

Rebekah Edwards (Participant.e)

Alejandro Brianza, Andamio (Participant.e)

Guizar Rolass, Andamio Colectivo (Participant.e)

Jessica Arianne Rodríguez, Andamio (Participant.e)

5:15 PM
5:15 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Talk

Marianne Cloutier, Université de Montréal (Modérateur.rice)

Eduardo Kac, School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Participant.e)

7:30 PM
7:30 PM
Soirée de Performances bleuOrange 2 heures, 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM

Écomusée du Fier Monde - Pool

Performances

Laura Hyunjhee Kim, SEICA Human Interaction Labs / University of Colorado Boulder (Participant.e)

Marjorie Luesebrink, ELO (Participant.e)

Alex Saum Pascual, UC Berkeley (Participant.e)

Christopher Boucher, Boston College (Participant.e)

Allison Parrish, New York University (Participant.e)

Zach Whalen, University of Mary Washington (Participant.e)

Alice Van der klei, UQAM (Modérateur.rice)

Stuart Moulthrop, U. Wisconsin-Milwaukee (Modérateur.rice)