Riemer Knoop

reinwardt academie / gordion cultureel advies
Participates in 1 Session
Classical archaeologist; former tv maker, PR responsible for Dutch archaeology, member of management National Museum of Antiquities; now cultural consultant with Gordion Cultureel Advies and Professor Cultural Heritage at Reinwardt Academy, Amsterdam University of the Arts

Sessions in which Riemer Knoop participates

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Paper

Riemer Knoop, reinwardt academie / gordion cultureel advies (Participant)

Sessions in which Riemer Knoop attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
11:30
11:30
Public Debate: Heritage and Tourism | Débat public: Patrimoine et tourisme 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:30 - 13:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Athanase-David (D) - DR-200

Roundtable with simultaneous translation / Table ronde avec traduction simultanée

Craig Bennett, Bennett Preservation Engineering PC, Charleston, South Carolina (Participant)

Pierre Mathieu, Explorateur Voyages (Participant)

Martine Lizotte, École internationale d’hôtellerie et tourisme du Collège LaSalle (Moderator)

France Lessard (Participant)

David Mendel, Mendel Tours (Participant)

13:00
13:00
What is Critical Heritage Studies: Open Forum 2 hours, 13:00 - 15:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Workshop

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Adèle Esposito, Centre national de la recherche scientifique, UMR AUSser Architecture, Urbanistique, Société, France (Participant)

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Moderator)

Zeynep Gunay, Istanbul Technical University (Participant)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant)

Pedro Paulo Funari, Unicamp (Participant)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Participant)

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail 2 hours 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30 , Signup required

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potential)

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Potential)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Moderator)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant)

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Participant)

Serge Joyal (Participant)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) 1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) 1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30 , Signup required

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
In-community session: Walking Post-Industrial Areas 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30 , Signup required

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Participant)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant)

11:00
11:00
In-community session: Teaching/Learning/Living Post-Industrial Ecologies: Roundtable on Concordia’s ‘Right to the City’ Initiative 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30 , Signup required

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant)

Kathleen Vaughan, Concordia University, Art Education (Moderator)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Participant)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Participant)

Edward Little, Concordia University (Participant)

12:30
12:30
Small (ERA Architects Inc.) 1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30 , Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.445

Talk

Philip Evans, ERA Architects (Participant)

Jessica Mace, UQAM (Moderator)

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Moderator)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event 1 hour, 18:00 - 19:00 , Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant)

Jessica Mace, UQAM (Moderator)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Moderator)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)