Alexandra Bounia

Professor
University of the Aegean
Participates in 1 Session
Alexandra Bounia is Professor of Museology, at the Department of Cultural Technology and Communication of the University of the Aegean. She has read archaeology and history of art at the University of Athens (Greece) and museum studies at the University of Leicester (UK). Alexandra teaches both undergraduate and postgraduate courses on museum studies, collections management and cultural theory in the University of the Aegean but also the University of Athens (joint courses). She has edited in collaboration with Prof. Susan Pearce the book Collector’s Voice: Ancient voices (Ashgate Press, 2001), part of a four-volume project. She has also written the book The Nature of Classical Collecting: Collectors and Collecting 100 BCE-100 ACE (Ashgate Press, 2004). In 2009 she published another book entitled Behind the Scenes of the Museum: Museum Collections Management, in Greek (Patakis Publications, Athens). She has also co-edited three volumes in Greek: Museum, Education, Communication (together with Sofia Dascalopoulos, Niki Nikonakou and Sofia Bakogianni, University of the Aegean, Lesvos, 2004); New Technologies in the Service of Cultural Heritage (together with Niki Nikonanou and Maria Economou, Kaleidoscope Publications, Athens, 2008); National Museums in Southern Europe. History and Perspectives (together with Andromache Gazi, Kaleidoscope Publications, Athens, 2012). Her new book, written together with Theopisti Stylianou-Lambert and entitled The Political Museum: Nation, Conflict and Identity in Cyprus is published by Routledge in 2016.

Sessions in which Alexandra Bounia participates

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions in which Alexandra Bounia attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Séminaire de développement de la recherche avec Dominique Poulot 3 hours, 9:00 - 12:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon du Faubourg (DC) - DC-2300

Workshop

17:00
17:00
Opening Ceremony and Cocktail 2 hours 30 minutes, 17:00 - 19:30 , Signup required

Concordia, Grey Nuns Motherhouse (GN) - Former Chapel

Cocktail

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Potential)

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Potential)

Clarence Epstein, Concordia University (Moderator)

Christine Zachary-Deom (Participant)

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Participant)

Serge Joyal (Participant)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) 1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Current Research I 4 hours, 11:00 - 15:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Paper

Claire Ducresson-Boët, UQAM—Université Paris Diderot 7 (Participant)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions 1 hour, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) 1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1950

Regular session

Rhiannon Mason (Moderator)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30 , Signup required

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

17:00
17:00
ACHS 2016 General Assembly 1 hour 30 minutes, 17:00 - 18:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Talk

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Moderator)

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.285

Regular session

Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Moderator)

Laia Colomer, Linnaeus University (Sweden) (Moderator)

Cornelius Holtorf, Linnaeus University (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:30
13:30

Concordia, LB Building - LB 671 CaPSL/CEREV

Research-Creation

Hourig Attarian, Concordia University, Department of Education, Canada (Participant)

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Participant)

Nadine Blumer, Centre for Curating and Public Scholarship (CaPSL) (Participant)

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Moderator)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event 1 hour, 18:00 - 19:00 , Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant)

Jessica Mace, UQAM (Moderator)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Moderator)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill 35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35 , Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:30
13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.430

Roundtable

Christina Cameron, University of Montreal (Participant)

Tracy Ireland (Participant)

Tracy Ireland (Moderator)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Participant)

Steve Brown, The University of Sydney (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.430

Roundtable

Angela Failler, University of Winnipeg (Participant)

Erica Lehrer, Concordia University, Canada Research Chair in Museum & Heritage Studies, Concordia University (Participant)

Heather Igloliorte, Concordia University (Participant)

Shelley Ruth Butler, McGill University, Institute for the Study of Canada (Moderator)

Monica Patterson, Carleton University (Participant)

Jennifer C. Robinson, University of Victoria (Participant)

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Roundtable

Susan Ashley, Northumbria University (Participant)

Marie-Claude Larouche, Université du Québec à Trois-Rivières, Département des sciences de l'éducation (Participant)

Phaedra Livingstone (Moderator)

Jennifer Carter, UQAM (Participant)

Wednesday 8 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:30
8:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour