You are logged in as an admin user. This page is cached for performance until Thu, 11 Aug 2022 20:30:13 GMT. Preview latest contents by clicking Refresh.
Logout

Robbert Jacobs

U Antwerpen
Participates in 1 Session
As I always have been interested in image theory and visual arts, I chose to do a master’s degree in Filmstudies and Visual Culture after obtaining my bachelor’s in Psychology. I am happy to have made this choice as today I find myself working as a teaching and research assistant at the University of Antwerp, where I get to interact with students on a daily basis and I can work together with researchers from different fields who share my interest in Visual Culture. I started my PhD a year and six months ago. My project focuses on the development of new visual methods and the study of visual representations of colonialism in Belgian and Congolese cities. In the course of the past two years I have assisted various workshops and conferences on the topics of ‘decolonization’, ‘alternative narratives’ and ‘visual methods’. I was involved in the organization of the International Visual Methods Seminar held in 2015 and I am a co-organizer of the 2016 conference ‘Raoul Peck and the Iconography of Lumumba’. I have published a number of articles, but only recently submitted an article to a peer-reviewed journal for the first time (Journal of Sociology). I have lectured at the Institute for Modern Language Research in London and the university of Antwerp, where I am involved in the courses ‘Theory of Visual Communication’ and ‘Visual studies’. **_Workshops & Conferences_** Decolonizing the Museum: Limits and Possibilities - University of Amsterdam (2014) ‘Framing The Object: Memory, Nation, Narrative - Institute for Modern Language Research, London (2015) Lecture: ‘Everything waits to be decided’ International Visual Methods Seminar - University of Antwerp (2015) **_Publications _**- Een nieuwe blik op het verleden in publieke ruimte (2015) Rooilijn (1), Antwerp - ‘Transformations of Place du Trône – Visualizing narratives of Belgian colonialism’ (under review)

Sessions in which Robbert Jacobs participates

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions in which Robbert Jacobs attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
12:30
12:30
Registration
5 hours, 12:30 - 17:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

14:30
14:30
Public Debate: Heritage and the City | Le Patrimoine et la Ville
1 hour 30 minutes, 14:30 - 16:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Agora

Talk

Marc-André Carignan (Participant)

Guillaume Ethier, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Moderator)

France St-Jean (Potential)

Luc Ferrandez, Ville de Montréal, Arrondissement du Plateau Mont-Rpyal (Participant)

Dinu Bumbaru, Héritage Montréal (Participant)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset)
1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00
Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
Current Research I
4 hours, 11:00 - 15:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

Luc Noppen, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

Heritage Futures / Utopian Currents I
6 hours, 11:00 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R515

Regular session

Elizabeth Stainforth, University of Leeds, History of Art and Cultural Studies, United Kingdom (Moderator)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M560

Regular session

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Moderator)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1950

Regular session

Jeroen Rodenberg, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Moderator)

Pieter Wagenaar, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Heritage as Global Challenge
1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-2518

Talk

kristian kristiansen, University of Gothenburg (Participant)

Ola Wetterberg, University of Gothenburg, Department of Conservation (Participant)

13:30
13:30
History Museums, Heritage and Visitors
3 hours 30 minutes, 13:30 - 17:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Raymond Montpetit, Université du Québec à Montréal (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M280

Roundtable

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant)

Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Moderator)

Rebecca Madgin, University of Glasgow (Participant)

Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Moderator)

Elizabeth Vlossak, Brock University (Participant)

Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00
8:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Main hall

Exhibition

9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-1570

Regular session

John Leroux, Canada (Participant)

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early)
1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30
Signup required

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel
2 hours, 19:00 - 21:00
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Event

Paper

Eugenio Van Maanen, NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands (Participant)

Gregory Ashworth (Participant)

Current Research III
3 hours 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.301

Regular session

Guillaume Ethier, Université du Québec à Montréal (UQÀM) (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Mirjana Ristic, Technical University Berlin (Moderator)

Sybille Frank, Technische Universität Berlin (Moderator)

Activism, Civil Society and Heritage
6 hours, 9:00 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Regular session

Tod Jones, Curtin University, Australia (Moderator)

Ali Mozaffari, Deakin University, Curtin University (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.285

Regular session

Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Moderator)

Cornelius Holtorf, Linnaeus University (Moderator)

Laia Colomer, Linnaeus University (Sweden) (Moderator)

13:30
13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.265

Regular session

Paper

Sian Jones, University of Stirling (Participant)

Stuart Jeffrey, Glasgow School of Art (Participant)

Concordia, LB Building - LB 671 CaPSL/CEREV

Research-Creation

Hourig Attarian, Concordia University, Department of Education, Canada (Participant)

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Participant)

Nadine Blumer, Centre for Curating and Public Scholarship (CaPSL) (Participant)

20:00
20:00
Film Series: Exit Zero
1 hour 35 minutes, 20:00 - 21:35
Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Event

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: (GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
8:00
8:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.231

Exhibition

9:00
9:00
Current Research IV
3 hours 30 minutes, 9:00 - 12:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.301

Regular session

Candace Iron, Humber College (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.401

Regular session

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Moderator)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Moderator)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator)

13:30
13:30
The Lost Stories Project
1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.130

Research-Creation

Ronald Rudin (Moderator)

Lalie Douglas (Moderator)

Share this