Loredana Bruma

Rhabillage Association
Participates in 1 Session
Having an educational background in architecture, with a strong focus on the integration of the architectural heritage in the urban development process, the social aspects involved and the multidisciplinary approach in sustainable development of urban and rural communities, Loredana's professional profile is filled with different types of experiments meant to answer as much as possible to the HOWs and WHYs involved in the process of the contemporary architecture production.

Her interest in the architectural heritage started to develop 10 years ago, when she initiated a volunteer based research project, The Mourning Houses project. The educational foundation was consolidated at ENSA Paris-Belleville where she studied for 2 years the contemporary approach on the recent architectural heritage within a DSA specialization program. In 2013, she published the RePAD Guide, the first Romanian guide for the rehabilitation of the architectural heritage.

Her interest in photography gave birth to documentary projects such as 'Bucharest, the little Paris?', for which she received a creation residency at the Romanian Cultural Institute in Paris and brought her some interesting collaborations, such as the one with The French Institute in Timisoara and the French Architecture office, Encore Heureux, for the 7th edition of SurExpositions.

As a junior architect, she experienced both, large scale projects with Lauster & Radu Architects (Bucharest) and LAN Architecture (Paris) and small scale, with A A Feraru Architect et Urbanist (Paris).
 

Probably, for being considered a young professional with good perspectives, Forbes magazine included her name in the Romanian top 30 under 30, the 2014 edition. 
 

Rhabillage Association

"We bring our creative thinking and make full use of contemporary art language and interactive cleverness to translate deep historical research projects into accessible experiences for future communities.

Our work is focused on the integration of the cultural heritage in the urban development process. We pay particular attention to the social aspects involved and the multidisciplinary approach in the sustainable evolution of urban and rural communities.

Gathering a wide range of knowledge, we merge our expertise as researchers, practitioners, advocates or public officers and develop new fields of study by raising daring questions and producing new tools

We truly believe that investing in heritage is not just an option. It’s one important responsibility. It’s not something related to a specific profession, but to the human nature, to how we grow as society. We don’t invest for better consumption, but to find the proper way to emerge further. We don’t protect heritage for the sake of it, but for understanding how we can better evolve. 

Together, we can prepare a better future for our past.

Sessions in which Loredana Bruma participates

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)

Sessions in which Loredana Bruma attends

Friday 3 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
13:00
13:00
What is Critical Heritage Studies: Open Forum 2 hours, 13:00 - 15:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R520

Workshop

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Adèle Esposito, Centre national de la recherche scientifique, UMR AUSser Architecture, Urbanistique, Société, France (Participant)

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Moderator)

Zeynep Gunay, Istanbul Technical University (Participant)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant)

Pedro Paulo Funari, Unicamp (Participant)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Participant)

Saturday 4 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
9:00
9:00
Keynote : What does heritage change? Le patrimoine, ça change quoi? (Lucie K. Morisset) 1 hour, 9:00 - 10:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Lucie Morisset, Canada Research Chair in Urban Heritage (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

15:30
15:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M280

Roundtable

Astrid Swenson, Brunel University London (Moderator)

Tim Winter, Deakin University (Participant)

Rebecca Madgin, University of Glasgow (Participant)

Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Moderator)

Elizabeth Vlossak, Brock University (Participant)

Laurier Turgeon, Université Laval (Participant)

17:00
17:00
Smoked meat in questions 1 hour, 17:00 - 18:00

Bistro le Sanguinet - Bistro, étage principal et terrasse

Cocktail

18:30
18:30
Keynote: Is Tangible to Intangible as Formal is to Informal ? (Michael Herzfeld) 1 hour 30 minutes, 18:30 - 20:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon Judith-Jasmin (J) - Salle Alfred-Laliberté

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Michael Herzfeld, Harvard University (Participant)

Laurajane Smith, Australian National University (Moderator)

Sunday 5 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
Through the alleys of Saint-Henri - guided by Pohanna Pyne Feinberg 2 hours, 7:00 - 9:00 , Signup required

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Registration table (meeting point)

Tour

9:00
9:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M560

Regular session

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Moderator)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator)

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-R525

Regular session

Claudine Houbart, Université de Liège (Moderator)

Stéphane Dawans, University of Liege ULg (Moderator)

Fashioning Heritage 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240

Regular session

Sharon Peoples, The Australian National University (Moderator)

11:00
11:00

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS-M240

Regular session

Cristiana Panella, Musée royal de l'Afrique centrale (Moderator)

Walter E. Little, University at Albany, SUNY, Institute for Mesoamerican Studies, United States (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

UQAM, pavillon J.-A. De Sève (DS) - DS Ground Floor Hall

Repas

14:00
14:00
Keynote: Renaming, Removal, Recontextualization of Heritage: Purging History, Claiming the Present, Imagining the Future? (What Change-Role for Heritage Professionals?) (James Count Early) 1 hour 30 minutes, 14:00 - 15:30 , Signup required

Musée des Beaux-Ars de Montréal - Cummings Auditorium

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

James Count Early, Smithsonian Center for Folklife and Cultural Heritage, United States (Participant)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Moderator)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: De engel van Doel 2 hours, 19:00 - 21:00 , Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Marc Jacobs, Vrije Universiteit Brussel (Moderator)

Monday 6 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
La Pointe: L’autre bord de la track / The Other Side of the Tracks 2 hours, 7:00 - 9:00 , Signup required

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Moderator)

9:00
9:00
Heritage as contributor to policymaking 1 hour 30 minutes, 9:00 - 10:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.115

Regular session

Rhodri Windsor Liscombe, University of British Columbia (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.115

Regular session

Torgrim Sneve Guttormsen, Norwegian Institute for Cultural Heritage Research (Moderator)

Grete Swensen, NIKU (Moderator)

Kalliopi Fouseki, University College London (Moderator)

How do Rights Change Heritage? 6 hours, 9:00 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.235

Regular session

Anne Laura Kraak, Deakin University (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.285

Regular session

Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Moderator)

Laia Colomer, Linnaeus University (Sweden) (Moderator)

Cornelius Holtorf, Linnaeus University (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.435

Regular session

Kathryn Lafrenz Samuels, University of Maryland, Department of Anthropology, United States (Moderator)

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Moderator)

11:00
11:00
In-community session: Teaching/Learning/Living Post-Industrial Ecologies: Roundtable on Concordia’s ‘Right to the City’ Initiative 1 hour 30 minutes, 11:00 - 12:30 , Signup required

Salon Laurette - Salon Laurette

Roundtable

Simon Bradley (Participant)

Toby Butler, University of East London (Participant)

Kathleen Vaughan, Concordia University, Art Education (Moderator)

Cynthia Hammond, Concordia University, Department of Art History, Canada (Participant)

Steven High, Centre for Oral History and Digital Storytelling (Participant)

Edward Little, Concordia University (Participant)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:30
13:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.265

Regular session

15:30
15:30
Keynote: Il n'est de patrimoine qu'au futur...| Only in the future will it be heritage... (Xavier Greffe) 1 hour 30 minutes, 15:30 - 17:00 , Signup required

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 1.210

Keynote with simultaneous translation / Conférence avec traduction simultanée

Xavier Greffe, University paris I (Participant)

Luc-Normand Tellier, UQAM (Moderator)

18:00
18:00
Film Series Celebration : Sugar Shack Event 1 hour, 18:00 - 19:00 , Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 123

Cocktail

Gwenaëlle Reyt (Participant)

Jessica Mace, UQAM (Moderator)

Marie-Blanche Fourcade (Moderator)

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)

19:00
19:00
Film Series: Mill Stories: Remembering Sparrows Point Steel Mill 35 minutes, 19:00 - 19:35 , Signup required

Concordia, LB Building - LB 125

Michelle L. Stefano, University of Maryland, American Studies, United States (Participant)

Tuesday 7 June, 2016

Time Zone: EDT/(GMT-05:00) Eastern Time (US & Canada)
7:00
7:00
In Griffintown/ Dans le Griff and Scandal! Vice, Crime and Morality in Montreal, 1940-1960 2 hours, 7:00 - 9:00 , Signup required

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium (meeting point)

Tour

9:00
9:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Regular session

Katarzyna Kosmala, University of the West of Scotland (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.285

Regular session

Ali Mozaffari, Deakin University, Curtin University (Moderator)

Nigel Westbrook, University of Western Australia (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S1.235

Regular session

Dominique Poulot, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, France (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.265

Regular session

Étienne Berthold, Université Laval, Department of Geography / Département de géographie (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB S2.285

Regular session

Bernard Haumont, CRH/LAVUE, UMR CNRS 7218 (Moderator)

12:30
12:30
Lunchboxes | Boîtes à lunch 1 hour, 12:30 - 13:30

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Repas

13:00
13:00

Concordia, Engineering, Computer Science and Visual Arts Integrated Complex Building (EV) - EV Atrium

Research-Creation

Anique Vered, Concordia University (Moderator)

13:30
13:30
The Lost Stories Project 1 hour 30 minutes, 13:30 - 15:00

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 2.130

Research-Creation

Ronald Rudin (Moderator)

Lalie Douglas (Moderator)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.430

Regular session

Huimei Liu, Zhejiang University, Institute of Cross-cultural and Regional Studies; Asian Pacific Centre for the Education and Study of Leisure (Participant)

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 3.285

Regular session

Bahar Aykan (Moderator)

15:30
15:30

Concordia, John Molson School of Business Building (MB) - MB 5.215

Roundtable

Elizabeth Crooke, Ulster University (Participant)

Anna Woodham, King's College London (Participant)

Rhiannon Mason (Participant)

Máiréad Nic Craith, Heriot-Watt University (Participant)

Susannah Eckersley, Media, Culture, Heritage, Newcastle University, UK (Potential)

Bethany Rex, Newcastle University, United Kingdom (Potential)

Areti Galani, Newcastle University, UK (Potential)

Nuala Morse, University of Manchester / University College London (Potential)

Ullrich Kockel, Intercultural Research Centre, Heriot-Watt University (Potential)

Melissa F. Baird, Michigan Technological University, Department of Social Sciences, United States (Potential)

Katherine Lloyd, Heriot-Watt University (Moderator)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Moderator)

Bryony Onciul, Univerisity of Exeter (Participant)

Sophia Labadi, University of Kent (Participant)

Helen Graham, University of Leeds (Participant)

Rodney Harrison, University College London (Participant)